The cost of living in Mauritius in 2026 runs about Rs32,000–44,000 (~$675–$930) a month for a single person living simply, and about Rs55,000–76,000 (~$1,165–$1,605) for a comfortable single life near the coast or in a central area. A couple should plan on roughly Rs70,000–98,000 (~$1,480–$2,070), and a family of four about Rs95,000–135,000 (~$2,010–$2,855) before international school fees. These figures use the Bank of Mauritius indicative rate of about Rs47.3 per US dollar in early October 2026. Rent and transport are the big swing factors. A one-bedroom outside the center averages about Rs15,000 (~$317), while Grand Baie’s central one-bedrooms average more than Rs28,000 (~$599). Fuel is the fastest-rising cost this year: petrol went from Rs58.45 a liter in March to Rs77.70 at the end of September. Below you’ll find town-by-town rents, food prices, transport, healthcare, taxes, residence permit rules, and sample budgets.
Cost of Living in Mauritius: Quick Answer
- Single person: Rs32,000–44,000 (~$675–$930) on a lean budget; Rs55,000–76,000 (~$1,165–$1,605) for a comfortable one.
- Couple: Rs70,000–98,000 (~$1,480–$2,070) a month.
- Family of four: Rs95,000–135,000 (~$2,010–$2,855) with public or grant-aided schools; about Rs136,000–176,000 (~$2,875–$3,720) with two children in international school.
- Rent, one-bedroom: Rs10,000–21,000 (~$218–$444) outside the center; Rs15,000–28,000 (~$317–$599) in the center, depending on the town.
- Utilities: about Rs1,500–2,700 (~$31–$58) a month for an 85 m² apartment; internet adds about Rs1,440 (~$30).
- Petrol: Rs77.70 a liter (~$1.64) since September 29, 2026.
- Minimum wage 2026: Rs17,745 (~$375) a month for a full-time worker.
Exchange Rate, Inflation, and Wages in 2026

Four numbers shape what Mauritius costs you this year.
The exchange rate. The Bank of Mauritius indicative rates in early October 2026 put the US dollar at about Rs46.5 (buying) to Rs48.1 (selling), a mid-rate of about Rs47.3. The euro sat at about Rs53. All dollar figures in this guide use Rs47.3. Banks and exchange bureaus will give you a little less when you convert.
Inflation. Statistics Mauritius reported headline inflation of 4.1% for the twelve months to June 2026, up from 2.9% a year earlier. Its second-quarter 2026 CPI report named bread, cooking oil, electricity tariffs, cooking gas, petrol, diesel, and taxi fares among the items pushing prices up. Fuel has risen again since then, so expect the next readings to stay firm.
The minimum wage. The National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2026, listed on the Ministry of Labour’s legislation page, set the national minimum wage at Rs17,745 a month for a full-time worker from January 1, 2026. That figure includes the Rs610 monthly additional remuneration paid to workers earning up to Rs50,000.
Typical earnings. The latest official figure is from the Survey of Employment and Earnings: average gross pay in establishments with ten or more workers was Rs45,794 (~$968) a month in March 2025, up 5.2% in a year. Crowd-sourced averages put typical take-home pay at about Rs37,000 (~$782) a month in October 2026.
At Rs47.3 per dollar, the 2026 minimum wage equals about $375 a month. A single person on the average salary can cover a lean budget, but not a coastal lifestyle with a car.
Cost of Living by Town
Mauritius is small, but rents differ a lot between towns. The table uses crowd-sourced averages updated between April and October 2026. Port Louis and the national average draw on the most reports. Grand Baie, Curepipe, and Quatre Bornes have only 8–21 contributors each, so treat those as rough guides.
| Town | 1-Bed, Center | 1-Bed, Outside Center | 3-Bed, Center | 3-Bed, Outside Center | Basic Utilities (85 m²) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Louis | Rs22,630 (~$478) | Rs13,000 (~$275) | Rs35,950 (~$760) | Rs28,530 (~$603) | Rs2,125 (~$45) |
| Grand Baie | Rs28,330 (~$599) | Rs21,000 (~$444) | Rs96,670 (~$2,044) | Rs70,000 (~$1,480) | Rs2,125 (~$45) |
| Curepipe | Rs27,500 (~$581) | Rs20,000 (~$423) | Rs57,500 (~$1,216) | Rs37,500 (~$793) | Rs2,000 (~$42) |
| Quatre Bornes | Rs15,000 (~$317) | Rs10,330 (~$218) | Rs31,330 (~$662) | Rs20,670 (~$437) | Rs1,490 (~$31) |
| Mauritius average | Rs22,300 (~$472) | Rs14,980 (~$317) | Rs39,760 (~$841) | Rs31,280 (~$661) | Rs2,730 (~$58) |
A few patterns stand out:
- Grand Baie on the north coast is the priciest place to rent a family home. Tourism, holiday lets, and expat demand push three-bedroom rents far above the national average.
- Port Louis, the capital, sits close to the national average. It is busy and hot, and many workers commute in rather than live in the center.
- Curepipe in the cooler central plateau is mid-to-high priced, based on few reports.
- Quatre Bornes and the other Plaines Wilhems towns offer the best value, with one-bedrooms outside the center near Rs10,000.
- The west coast (Tamarin, Black River, Flic en Flac) and the Moka and Ebène business areas also carry premiums, though there is too little crowd-sourced data to list them reliably.
Housing: Rent and Buying Property

Housing is usually the largest monthly cost for a renter. Furnished apartments and villas in coastal areas cost more than the unfurnished averages above, and holiday rentals cost the most. A long lease of a year or more is almost always better value.
Renting Tips
- Ask what the rent includes. Water, gardening, pool cleaning, building fees, pest control, and internet are sometimes included and sometimes not.
- Plan for upfront costs. Landlords and agents may ask for a deposit, rent in advance, or an agency fee. Setting aside two to three months of rent covers most cases. Confirm refund terms in the lease.
- Compare rent plus commute. A cheaper inland home can cost more overall if it means a second car or long taxi rides.
Buying Property as a Foreigner
Crowd-sourced averages put apartment purchase prices at about Rs205,000 per m² (~$4,340) in city centers and about Rs100,000 per m² (~$2,115) elsewhere in October 2026. Prices vary sharply by development and sea access.
Non-citizens can’t buy just any home. According to the Economic Development Board, foreigners may buy an apartment only with prior EDB approval, in a condominium of at least ground plus two floors, and at a price of at least Rs6 million (~$126,850). A purchase of at least $375,000 in a qualifying G+2 building also comes with a residence permit for as long as you own the property. Other approved schemes exist for villas. Get independent legal advice before you pay a reservation fee.
Utilities, Internet, and Phone
Basic utilities (electricity, water, and garbage) for an 85 m² apartment average about Rs2,730 (~$58) a month nationally, and Rs1,500–2,125 in the town data above. Air conditioning, electric water heating, or a pool can push bills much higher. A new electricity tariff schedule from the Central Electricity Board took effect on May 1, 2026, and the CPI report lists higher electricity tariffs among the drivers of inflation.
Other monthly costs:
- Home internet (60+ Mbps): about Rs1,440 (~$30).
- Mobile plan with 10 GB+ of data: about Rs650 (~$14).
- Cooking gas: a 12 kg LPG cylinder has a fixed retail price of Rs250 (~$5.29).
The CEB’s tariff page lists a Rs750 connection fee and a security deposit of Rs200 to Rs1,200 for domestic accounts, depending on the tariff.
Food: Groceries and Dining Out

A single person who cooks most meals spends about Rs12,000–15,000 (~$255–$315) a month on groceries. A couple should plan on Rs22,000–28,000, and a family of four Rs30,000–40,000. Imported meat, dairy, cheese, and wine raise the bill fast. Local vegetables, rice, and market shopping keep it down.
Average prices in October 2026, from crowd-sourced data:
| Item | Typical Cost (Rs) | Approx. USD |
|---|---|---|
| Milk (1 liter) | 71 | $1.50 |
| White bread (1 lb) | 29 | $0.62 |
| White rice (1 lb) | 36 | $0.77 |
| Eggs (12) | 116 | $2.44 |
| Chicken fillets (1 lb) | 125 | $2.64 |
| Beef (1 lb) | 273 | $5.78 |
| Local cheese (1 lb) | 194 | $4.11 |
| Tomatoes (1 lb) | 57 | $1.21 |
| Mid-range bottle of wine | 500 | $10.57 |
Some staples have government-fixed prices. The Ministry of Commerce price list sets a 400-gram baguette at Rs16, onions and potatoes at Rs50 per kg, and a 5 kg bag of ration rice at Rs56.
Eating out is affordable if you eat like a local. Street food such as dholl puri, roti, and boulettes costs far less than a sit-down meal. Common prices:
- Meal at an inexpensive restaurant: about Rs300 (~$6.35)
- Three-course dinner for two at a mid-range restaurant: about Rs1,950 (~$41)
- Fast-food combo meal: about Rs325 (~$6.90)
- Cappuccino: about Rs123 (~$2.60)
- Domestic beer (pint, at a bar): about Rs104 (~$2.20)
Transportation and Fuel

Fuel is the cost that moved most in 2026. The State Trading Corporation’s retail price table shows four increases this year:
| Effective Date | Petrol (Rs/liter) | Diesel (Rs/liter) |
|---|---|---|
| March 3, 2026 | 58.45 | 58.95 |
| March 25, 2026 | 58.45 | 64.80 |
| April 16, 2026 | 64.25 | 71.25 |
| August 15, 2026 | 70.65 | 71.25 |
| September 29, 2026 | 77.70 (~$1.64) | 78.35 (~$1.66) |
At Rs77.70 a liter, petrol costs about $6.22 a US gallon, 33% more than in early March. A driver using 80 liters a month now spends about Rs6,200 (~$131) on fuel alone, before insurance, road tax, servicing, and parking. Cars are also expensive to buy because of import duties, so many newcomers rent or wait before buying.
Public transport is much cheaper:
- Buses: fares depend on distance. Crowd-sourced data puts a typical one-way ticket at about Rs44 (~$0.93) and a monthly pass at about Rs1,750 (~$37).
- Metro Express: the light rail links Port Louis, Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Curepipe, and Réduit. Fares depend on zones. According to Metro Express, an adult MECard costs Rs150 including Rs100 of credit, and trips on it cost 5–10% less than single tickets. The card is free for retired citizens aged 60 and over.
- Taxis: about Rs200 (~$4.25) to start, and fares rise quickly with distance. Agree on the fare first or use a ride-hailing app.
A daily commuter using buses or the metro spends roughly Rs1,750–2,500 (~$37–$53) a month.
Healthcare and Insurance
Mauritius runs a public health system aimed at universal coverage. The Ministry of Health and Wellness says about 73% of the population uses it at no cost at the point of care. Public hospitals can be crowded, and non-citizens should confirm their access before relying on them.
Many expats use private clinics for shorter waits and private rooms, and pay through private health insurance. Premiums depend on age, health history, deductible, and whether overseas treatment is covered, so get quotes for your household before you move. Visa and permit applicants must show health insurance anyway. The budgets below include an allowance for private cover, which is the biggest variable for retirees.
Schools and Childcare
Schooling can cost nothing or a great deal.
- Public and grant-aided schools: the Ministry of Education states that education in private grant-aided secondary schools is free for all students. Lessons are mainly in English and French. Families still pay for uniforms, books, and private tuition classes, which are very common.
- International primary school: crowd-sourced averages put fees at about Rs248,000 (~$5,245) a year per child, or about Rs20,700 a month. Fees at fee-paying and international schools range from roughly Rs10,000 to Rs35,000 or more a month, plus registration, meals, and transport.
- Private full-day preschool: about Rs7,480 (~$158) a month per child.
Taxes: VAT and Income Tax
- VAT: the Mauritius Revenue Authority sets the standard VAT rate at 15%. Some basic foods are zero-rated or exempt.
- Income tax: personal income tax is progressive, with rates from 0% to 20% of chargeable income. Under the bands introduced in the 2025–26 budget, the first Rs500,000 of annual chargeable income is taxed at 0%. Very high earners also pay a Fair Share Contribution. Check the MRA’s current bands before you plan.
- Social contributions: employees pay a Contribution Sociale Généralisée (CSG) out of their salary, which funds pensions.
- Tax residency: you generally become tax resident if you spend 183 days or more in Mauritius in an income year (July to June).
Mauritius is known for its low taxes, but your home country’s rules still apply. Talk to a tax adviser if you have foreign pensions or investment income.
Visas and Residence Permits
Many nationalities, including US, UK, and EU citizens, can visit visa-free for short stays. For longer stays, the main options are:
| Permit | Income or Investment Required | Validity | Key Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium Visa (remote workers, long stays) | no fixed minimum published; income must come from outside Mauritius | over 6 months up to 1 year, renewable | free of charge; travel and health insurance; no local employment |
| Retired non-citizen residence permit | $2,000 a month (~Rs94,600) or $24,000 a year | 10 years, renewable | age 50 or over; $1,000 permit fee |
| Property purchase residence permit | property of at least $375,000 | while you own the property | approved scheme or G+2 apartment |
| Occupation permit | salary or business thresholds set by the EDB | up to 10 years | for employees, investors, and self-employed people |
The Premium Visa suits remote workers and long-stay visitors. The EDB’s retired non-citizen page lists the $2,000 monthly income rule, which converts to about Rs94,600. That sits near the top of the couple budget in this guide, so a retiree who qualifies can usually live comfortably. After five years on a residence permit, you can apply for a 20-year permanent residence permit.
One-Time Setup Costs
Budget for these before your first month:
- Rental deposit and advance rent: often one to three months’ rent, so Rs15,000–85,000 (~$317–$1,800) for a typical one-bedroom.
- Residence permit fee: $1,000 for a retired non-citizen permit. The Premium Visa is free.
- Electricity connection: Rs750 plus a Rs200–1,200 deposit, if the account is not already in place.
- Internet installation and a SIM card: small one-off charges, often waived on longer contracts.
- MECard: Rs150 for an adult card with Rs100 of credit.
- Health insurance: the first premium, plus travel cover for the gap before local cover starts.
- Furniture and appliances: unfurnished homes often come without appliances, so price these before you sign.
Sample Monthly Budgets

These budgets combine the averages above. The lean budget assumes an apartment outside the center in a town like Quatre Bornes or Port Louis and public transport. The comfortable budgets assume a central or coastal apartment and some taxi or car use.
| Expense (Rs) | Single, Lean | Single, Comfortable | Couple | Family of Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | 10,000–15,000 | 21,000–28,000 | 22,000–30,000 | 28,000–40,000 (3-bed) |
| Utilities and cooking gas | 2,000–2,700 | 3,000–4,500 | 3,500–5,000 | 4,500–6,500 |
| Internet + mobile | 2,100 | 2,100 | 2,800 | 3,500 |
| Groceries | 12,000–15,000 | 15,000–18,000 | 22,000–28,000 | 30,000–40,000 |
| Eating out + leisure | 3,000–5,000 | 7,000–10,000 | 8,000–12,000 | 8,000–12,000 |
| Transport | 1,750–2,500 | 2,500–8,000 | 4,000–9,000 | 10,000–15,000 (one car) |
| Health cover allowance | 1,000–2,000 | 2,500–4,000 | 5,000–8,000 | 8,000–12,000 |
| Gym or school extras | — | 1,600 | 3,200 | 3,000–6,000 |
| Total (Rs) | 32,000–44,000 | 55,000–76,000 | 70,000–98,000 | 95,000–135,000 |
| Total (USD) | $675–$930 | $1,165–$1,605 | $1,480–$2,070 | $2,010–$2,855 |
International school: two children at about Rs20,700 each add roughly Rs41,000 a month, for a family total of about Rs136,000–176,000 (~$2,875–$3,720).
Cross-check: crowd-sourced estimates put monthly costs without rent at about Rs28,200 (~$597) for a single person and Rs104,400 (~$2,208) for a family of four. Adding average outside-center rent gives about Rs43,200 and Rs135,700, which matches the top of the lean single and family ranges above.
Salary vs. costs: the average take-home pay of about Rs37,000 covers a lean single budget with little left over. The Rs17,745 minimum wage does not cover market rent on its own; most local families pool two incomes, own their homes, or live with relatives. The 2023 Household Budget Survey from Statistics Mauritius found average household spending of Rs41,870 a month against disposable income of Rs55,600, with food taking 25% of spending and transport 16%.
Money-Saving Tips
- Live inland. Quatre Bornes, Rose Hill, and Vacoas rent for far less than Grand Baie or the west coast, and the Metro Express connects them.
- Sign a long lease. Holiday and short-stay furnished rentals cost much more than a one-year lease.
- Delay buying a car. With petrol at Rs77.70 a liter, test buses, the metro, and taxis for a few months first.
- Use price-controlled staples. Bread, ration rice, flour, onions, potatoes, and 12 kg gas cylinders have fixed prices.
- Shop at markets. Local fruit, vegetables, and fish at town markets cost less than imported supermarket goods.
- Watch the air conditioning. Cooling is the main reason some households pay far more than the average utility bill.
- Keep a currency buffer. If you earn in dollars, euros, or pounds, plan for the rupee to move a few percent either way.
How Mauritius Compares With Nearby Countries
Mauritius costs more than mainland East Africa but much less than its island neighbor to the north. The cost of living in the Seychelles is notably higher, with steeper rents and imported-food prices. The cost of living in Madagascar is far lower, though services and infrastructure are more limited. Many people moving to Mauritius also weigh it against the cost of living in South Africa, which offers bigger cities and similar or lower rents, and the cost of living in the Maldives, another Indian Ocean island that relies heavily on imports.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much money do you need to live in Mauritius per month?
A single person needs about Rs32,000–44,000 (~$675–$930) a month for a simple life, and about Rs55,000–76,000 (~$1,165–$1,605) for a comfortable one. A couple should budget about Rs70,000–98,000 (~$1,480–$2,070), and a family of four about Rs95,000–135,000 (~$2,010–$2,855) before international school fees.
Is $1,000 a month enough to live in Mauritius?
Yes, for a simple lifestyle. At about Rs47.3 per dollar, $1,000 is roughly Rs47,300. That covers a lean single budget with an apartment outside the center in a town like Quatre Bornes and public transport. It does not cover a coastal apartment in Grand Baie plus a car.
How much is rent in Mauritius in 2026?
A one-bedroom apartment averages about Rs22,300 (~$472) a month in a central area and about Rs15,000 (~$317) outside the center. Three-bedroom homes average about Rs39,800 (~$841) in the center and Rs31,300 (~$661) outside it. Grand Baie is much higher, while Quatre Bornes is among the cheapest towns.
What is the minimum wage in Mauritius in 2026?
The national minimum wage is Rs17,745 a month (about $375) for a full-time worker from January 1, 2026. This includes the Rs610 monthly additional remuneration.
How much is petrol in Mauritius?
Petrol costs Rs77.70 a liter and diesel Rs78.35 a liter from September 29, 2026. That is about $1.64 a liter, or about $6.22 a US gallon.
How much income do you need to retire in Mauritius?
The retired non-citizen residence permit requires applicants aged 50 or over to show at least $2,000 a month (about Rs94,600) or $24,000 a year. The permit is valid for 10 years and costs $1,000.
Is healthcare free in Mauritius?
Public healthcare is free at the point of care, and about 73% of the population uses it. Many expats also buy private health insurance for faster access to private clinics, and visa and permit applicants must show health insurance.
Conclusion
Mauritius is still affordable compared with Western Europe or North America, but 2026 has made it pricier. Petrol is up a third since March, inflation was 4.1% in June, and coastal rents keep climbing. A single person can live simply on about Rs32,000–44,000 (~$675–$930) a month inland, while a comfortable coastal lifestyle costs closer to Rs55,000–76,000 (~$1,165–$1,605). Choose your town first, since rent and transport drive most of the difference, and keep a buffer for fuel prices and exchange-rate swings.
Note: figures in this guide are planning estimates drawn from the sources listed below and from crowd-sourced price data. Exchange rates, official fees, visa rules, and local prices change often, and individual quotes vary, so confirm current numbers with the official sources before you commit.
Sources
- Bank of Mauritius – indicative exchange rates, October 2026
- Statistics Mauritius – Consumer Price Index, second quarter 2026
- Statistics Mauritius – Survey of Employment and Earnings, March 2025
- Statistics Mauritius – Household Budget Survey 2023
- Ministry of Labour – National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2026
- State Trading Corporation – petrol and diesel retail prices
- Ministry of Commerce – fixed and controlled prices
- Central Electricity Board – tariffs and applicable rates
- Metro Express – fares and MECard
- Ministry of Health and Wellness – public health services
- Ministry of Education – private secondary schools
- Mauritius Revenue Authority – overview of taxes
- Economic Development Board – Premium Visa
- Economic Development Board – retired non-citizen residence permit
- Economic Development Board – real estate for non-citizens
- Numbeo – Mauritius, Port Louis, Grand Bay, Curepipe, Quatre Bornes (crowd-sourced averages, April–October 2026)