The North Las Vegas cost of living is lower than in Summerlin or Henderson, but car costs and summer power bills add up: a one-bedroom apartment rents for about $1,083 a month, and a single renter should plan on roughly $2,600 to $4,100 a month in total. Nevada has no state income tax, which helps take-home pay.
Quick answer
- Median rent (October 2026): $1,536 overall, $1,083 for a 1-bedroom, $1,320 for a 2-bedroom (Apartment List).
- Median home sale price (August 2026): about $422,000 (Redfin).
- Single renter budget: roughly $2,600 to $4,100 a month including rent and a car.
- Income to afford a typical 1-bedroom: about $43,000 a year at the 30% rent rule.
- Taxes: no state income tax; Clark County sales tax is 8.375%, with unprepared groceries exempt.
North Las Vegas Cost of Living: Monthly Budget Breakdown

| Monthly item | Single adult | Family of four |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $1,083 – $1,320 | $1,900 – $2,800 |
| Utilities, internet and phone | $350 – $520 | $550 – $800 |
| Groceries | $350 – $450 | $1,000 – $1,400 |
| Transportation (car, fuel, insurance) | $500 – $1,000 | $900 – $1,700 |
| Health care | $150 – $300 | $450 – $700 |
| Childcare (two children) | – | $1,800 – $2,300 |
| Dining, entertainment, personal | $250 – $450 | $500 – $900 |
| Estimated total | $2,600 – $4,100 | $7,000 – $10,500 |
These are planning estimates built from rent reports and typical local bills, not exact prices. Car insurance is a major line item because Nevada is among the more expensive states for auto coverage.
Average Rent and Housing Costs by Apartment Size

Apartment List reports median North Las Vegas rents of $1,536 overall, $1,083 for a one-bedroom and $1,320 for a two-bedroom in October 2026. Newer master-planned communities and gated complexes generally cost more than older established areas.
Using the 30% rule, a $1,083 one-bedroom needs about $43,000 of gross annual income, and a $1,320 two-bedroom needs about $53,000.
Redfin data shows a median home sale price around $422,000 (August 2026). If you buy, Clark County property taxes are relatively modest, but many newer neighborhoods have HOA fees that commonly run $50 to $250 or more a month.
Utilities, Internet and Communication Expenses

Basic utilities (electricity, gas, water, sewer, trash) for an apartment usually run $200 to $350 a month. Desert summers regularly exceed 105 degrees, so electricity bills climb sharply from June to September.
Smooth out summer bills: NV Energy offers an equal payment plan that averages your annual usage into predictable monthly payments.
- Internet: commonly $40 to $100 a month depending on speed. Promotional prices often expire after 12 to 24 months.
- Mobile phone: single lines commonly cost $25 to $85 depending on carrier, with budget carriers at the low end.
- HOA fees: some communities include trash, landscaping or security in monthly fees.
Transportation Costs: Driving, Public Transit and Commuting

North Las Vegas is car-dependent, and most workers drive. A single driver should budget roughly $500 to $1,000 a month for a car payment, insurance, fuel and upkeep, and more for two-car households.
The Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada (RTC) runs buses across the valley, with fares of about $2 for a single ride, $5 for a 24-hour pass and $65 for a 30-day pass. Check the RTC site for current fares. Routes can be spread out, so transit works best along major corridors.
Grocery, Dining Out and Household Essentials

A single adult typically spends $350 to $450 a month on groceries, and a family of four about $1,000 to $1,400. Nevada does not charge sales tax on most groceries for home preparation, but restaurant meals and retail goods are taxed.
Dining out away from the Strip is cheaper than on the Strip. An inexpensive meal is often $15 to $25 per person, and a mid-range dinner for two $60 to $100 before tax and tip. Smith’s, Albertsons, Walmart, WinCo and Aldi are common places to shop.
Child Care, Education and Family Expenses

Childcare is often the second-largest family expense after housing. Center-based care in the Las Vegas area commonly costs about $900 to $1,400 a month per child, depending on age. Public schools are run by the Clark County School District, which is free; budget for supplies, activities and fees. Private school tuition ranges widely, from several thousand to more than $20,000 a year.
Infant spots often have waitlists, so start contacting licensed centers months before you need care.
Healthcare, Insurance and Personal Care Costs

Health care costs track the national average and depend mainly on your employer plan, premiums and deductible. Budget about $150 to $300 a month as a single adult and more for family coverage. If you buy your own plan, compare options and subsidies on the Nevada Health Link marketplace, and keep an emergency fund equal to your deductible.
Taxes, Wages and How Much You Need to Live in North Las Vegas

Nevada has no personal income tax, so you keep more of your paycheck than in California or Arizona. The state makes up revenue with sales taxes and other fees, and Clark County sales tax is 8.375%.
- Single renter: about $43,000 to $55,000 a year gross for a one-bedroom plus car costs.
- Family of four: often $85,000 to $110,000 or more, depending on childcare and housing.
Census Bureau data puts median household income in North Las Vegas in the low-to-mid $70,000s in recent years. Compare nearby cities in our guides to the cost of living in Las Vegas, the cost of living in Henderson, the cost of living in Reno and the cost of living in Phoenix.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it expensive to live in North Las Vegas?
It is moderately priced compared with other U.S. cities and generally cheaper than Summerlin or Henderson. Car insurance, summer electric bills and car dependence are the main extra costs.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in North Las Vegas?
A single adult renting a one-bedroom generally needs about $43,000 to $55,000 a year gross, depending on car costs and savings goals. A family of four typically needs $85,000 to $110,000 or more.
What is the average rent in North Las Vegas?
Apartment List reports a median rent of $1,536 for October 2026, including $1,083 for a one-bedroom and $1,320 for a two-bedroom.
How can I afford living in North Las Vegas on a tight budget?
Enroll in NV Energy's equal payment plan, use a budget mobile carrier, shop at low-cost supermarkets such as WinCo and Aldi, and look for older apartment communities outside the higher-priced master-planned areas.
Conclusion
North Las Vegas offers sunbelt living, no state income tax and rents below the Las Vegas average. Keep rent near 30% of income, plan for summer cooling and high car insurance, and compare communities before signing a lease.
Sources
- Apartment List: North Las Vegas rent report – median rents.
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: North Las Vegas – household income.
- RTC Southern Nevada – transit fares.
- Nevada Department of Taxation – sales tax rates and exemptions.
- MIT Living Wage Calculator: Clark County, NV – household budgets.
- Redfin: North Las Vegas housing market – median sale price.