Last updated: October 2026
The Reno cost of living is driven by housing. Zillow lists average rent at about $1,495 for a one-bedroom and about $1,810 for a two-bedroom, and the Census Bureau puts the median home value at $548,300. Nevada has no state personal income tax, which helps paychecks go further. A single renter should plan on roughly $2,700 to $3,600 a month for rent, bills, food and transport before savings.

Reno Cost of Living at a Glance
Rent and home values come from public data. The other lines are rough planning estimates for one adult renting a one-bedroom.
| Expense | Typical monthly range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (1 bedroom) | $1,450 – $1,700 | Zillow average is about $1,495 |
| Utilities and internet | $150 – $300 | Winter heating and summer cooling both matter |
| Groceries | $330 – $480 | Estimate for one adult cooking at home |
| Transport | $350 – $750 | Most residents drive |
| Health care | $150 – $400 | Depends on employer coverage |
| Total before savings | about $2,700 – $3,600 | Estimate, not an official figure |
Renting vs Buying in Reno

The Census Bureau lists a median gross rent of $1,556 and a median owner-occupied home value of $548,300 for Reno city (2020-2024). At those prices, many buyers face high mortgage payments, so renting remains the easier entry point for newcomers.
If you are comparing nearby markets, see our guides for Sacramento and Boise.
Monthly Household Costs

Beyond rent, plan for these recurring bills:
- Utilities: electricity, gas or heating, water, trash and internet. Ask the landlord which are included.
- Car costs: Reno is spread out, and most households rely on a car. Winter driving can mean snow tires.
- Insurance and health: premiums depend on your employer and plan, not the city.
- Groceries and dining: close to national norms, with higher prices at tourist-area restaurants.
Income and Affordability

Reno’s median household income is $80,760, with 2.33 people per household (Census, 2020-2024). Keeping housing near 30% of gross income, a $1,450 to $1,700 rent suggests roughly $58,000 to $68,000 a year for a single renter. That is a rule of thumb, not an official threshold.
Nevada has no personal income tax, but sales and property taxes still apply. Confirm current rates with the Nevada Department of Taxation.
Why Reno Costs More Than Many Western Cities

Demand from remote workers, Californians moving east, and tech and logistics employers has pushed up housing prices. Rents here sit above those of many smaller western cities, though below the largest California markets.
Tips to Save in Reno
- Look at neighborhoods outside the center, such as Sparks, for lower rent.
- Compare electricity and gas plans, and ask for last year’s bills before signing a lease.
- Share housing if you are new to the area and still learning the market.
- Shop car insurance every year.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Reno per month?
A single renter should plan on roughly $2,700 to $3,600 a month for rent, utilities, groceries, transport and health care, before savings. This is an estimate; rent is the firmest figure, at about $1,495 for a one-bedroom per Zillow.
Is Reno expensive to live in?
Reno is pricier than many western cities and cheaper than the largest California markets. The Census Bureau lists a median gross rent of $1,556 and a median home value of $548,300 (2020-2024).
What salary do you need to live in Reno?
Keeping housing near 30% of gross income, a $1,450 to $1,700 rent suggests roughly $58,000 to $68,000 a year for a single renter. The city median household income is $80,760 (Census, 2020-2024).
Does Nevada have a state income tax?
No. Nevada does not charge a personal income tax, although sales tax and property tax still apply.