Henderson cost of living for one adult is about $3,568 per month after taxes for basic needs, according to MIT’s 2026 Living Wage Calculator for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro. That calls for roughly $50,337 a year before taxes. Housing is the big variable: Zillow lists average asking rents of about $1,400 for a one-bedroom and $1,685 for a two-bedroom in Henderson (October 2026).
Quick Answer
A single adult needs about $3,568 a month after taxes ($50,337 a year before taxes) in the Las Vegas-Henderson metro. Two working adults with two children need about $8,963 a month after taxes ($121,903 a year before taxes). These are basic-needs benchmarks, so add savings, debt payments and fun spending on top.
Key Takeaways
- Zillow lists Henderson average asking rent at about $2,159 across all property types, with one-bedrooms near $1,400 and two-bedrooms near $1,685.
- The Census Bureau puts Henderson’s median household income at $90,138 and median gross rent at $1,824 (2020–2024).
- Nevada has no state personal income tax, but sales tax and summer cooling bills still matter.
- The average Nevada home paid about $139 a month for electricity in 2024, per the U.S. Energy Information Administration.
- Figures were checked in October 2026. Rents change, so confirm current listings.
Henderson Cost of Living at a Glance
No single number describes the cost of living in Henderson. MIT’s basic-needs budget, current asking rents and Census income data each answer a different question. The table converts MIT’s February 2026 annual estimates for the metro into monthly amounts.
| Category (monthly) | One adult | 2 working adults + 2 children |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | $1,340 | $1,744 |
| Food | $353 | $1,034 |
| Transportation | $759 | $1,273 |
| Medical | $226 | $651 |
| Childcare | $0 | $2,339 |
| Internet and mobile | $151 | $202 |
| Civic and household participation | $323 | $819 |
| Other necessities | $416 | $900 |
| Total after taxes | $3,568 | $8,963 |
| Required income before taxes (yearly) | $50,337 | $121,903 |
Henderson’s own data puts the median household income at $90,138, which is higher than the single-adult benchmark because households often have more than one earner. Median income is not a spending target.
Rent and Home Prices in Henderson
Zillow’s Henderson rental data (updated October 8, 2026) lists these average asking rents:
| Unit type | Average asking rent |
|---|---|
| All property types | $2,159 |
| One-bedroom | $1,400 |
| Two-bedroom | $1,685 |
The all-property average runs higher because it includes single-family homes. The Census Bureau’s median gross rent for Henderson is $1,824 (2020–2024), which includes tenant-paid utilities. Both are correct; they measure different things.
For buyers, the Census Bureau reports a median owner-occupied home value of $484,900 in Henderson for 2020–2024. Current sale prices can differ, so check recent listings, mortgage rates, property tax, insurance and any HOA fees before comparing buying with renting.
Neighborhoods matter. Master-planned areas such as Green Valley Ranch, Seven Hills and Lake Las Vegas tend to list higher, while older parts of the city often list lower. Compare the exact area and unit size you want.
How Much Income Do You Need to Rent?
A common guideline keeps rent near 30% of gross income. A $1,400 one-bedroom points to about $56,000 a year ($1,400 × 12 ÷ 0.30). A $1,685 two-bedroom points to about $67,400. It is a rule of thumb, not a lender or landlord requirement.
Monthly Costs: Utilities, Food, Transportation and Healthcare
Utilities and Internet
The average Nevada household paid about $139 a month for electricity in 2024 (EIA). Summer air conditioning pushes bills up, so ask the landlord for a recent summer bill. Water, gas and trash are extra. MIT budgets about $151 a month for internet and mobile service for one adult.
Groceries and Dining
MIT’s basic food budget is about $353 a month for one adult and $1,034 for a family of four. Eating out costs more, so track restaurant spending separately.
Transportation
MIT budgets about $759 a month ($9,103 a year) for one adult, which assumes owning a car. Henderson’s Census mean commute is 24.3 minutes. RTC of Southern Nevada runs buses in the valley; it proposed fare changes in 2026, so check rtcsnv.com for current prices.
Healthcare
MIT budgets about $226 a month for medical costs for one adult and $651 for a family of four. Your real cost depends on employer coverage, subsidies, deductibles and prescriptions.
Taxes and the Salary You Need in Henderson
Nevada has no state personal income tax (Nevada Department of Taxation), so more of your paycheck stays with you than in most states. You still pay federal income tax and payroll taxes, and Clark County sales tax is roughly 8.4%. Check the Nevada Department of Taxation for the exact rate on a specific purchase.
For salary, use MIT’s $50,337 as a floor for one adult with no children. A comfortable budget needs more: a larger apartment, a shorter commute, savings or debt payments all raise the target. A two-income family with two children needs about $121,903 for basic needs.
Parks, Trails and Everyday Fun
Henderson has many parks, trails and community events that cost little or nothing, which helps keep entertainment spending down. Lake Las Vegas, the River Mountains Loop Trail and the Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve are popular free or low-cost options. Check the City of Henderson website for current programs and fees.
Sample Monthly Budget for One Adult
| Category | Monthly estimate | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (one-bedroom) | $1,400 | Zillow average asking rent; MIT housing figure is $1,340 |
| Food | $353 | MIT basic food budget |
| Transportation | $759 | Lower without a car |
| Medical | $226 | Depends on employer coverage |
| Internet and mobile | $151 | MIT estimate |
| Other necessities and civic costs | $739 | MIT “other” ($416) plus civic ($323) |
This totals about $3,628 before savings, debt payments and extras. It is close to MIT’s $3,568 because Zillow’s one-bedroom rent runs slightly above MIT’s housing figure.
How to Lower Your Henderson Cost of Living
- Compare rent plus commute, not rent alone.
- Ask for recent summer electric bills before signing a lease.
- Choose an energy-efficient unit with good insulation and newer air conditioning.
- Shop auto insurance every year.
- Cook at home and set a separate dining budget.
Compare Henderson With Nearby Cities
Henderson shares a job market with the rest of the valley. Compare this budget with the Las Vegas cost of living, the North Las Vegas cost of living and the Reno cost of living.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average cost of living in Henderson, Nevada?
MIT estimates about $3,568 per month after taxes for one adult with no children in the Las Vegas-Henderson metro, based on basic needs. That requires about $50,337 a year before taxes.
How much is rent in Henderson, NV?
Zillow lists average asking rents of about $1,400 for a one-bedroom and $1,685 for a two-bedroom in Henderson as of October 2026. The average across all property types, including houses, is about $2,159.
Is Henderson cheaper than Las Vegas?
Not always. Henderson’s Census median gross rent is $1,824, and many Henderson neighborhoods have newer homes and higher prices than older parts of Las Vegas. Compare the exact neighborhood and unit size you want.
Does Nevada have a state income tax?
No. Nevada has no state personal income tax, but you still pay federal taxes, payroll taxes and local sales tax.
What is the average electric bill in Henderson, NV?
The average Nevada household paid about $139 a month for electricity in 2024, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Summer air conditioning can push bills higher.
How much income do you need to rent in Henderson?
Under the 30% rent guideline, a $1,400 one-bedroom points to about $56,000 a year, and a $1,685 two-bedroom to about $67,400. Larger homes or premium neighborhoods need more.
Conclusion
Henderson’s cost of living is driven mostly by housing. A single adult needs about $3,568 a month after taxes for basic needs, and a family of four with two working adults needs about $8,963. Start with rent, then add utilities (watch summer air conditioning), transportation and healthcare. Nevada’s lack of a state income tax helps your take-home pay.





