Cost of Living in Plano, TX: Rent and Monthly Budget (2026)

plano monthly living costs
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Telegram

The cost of living in Plano, TX is above the US norm for a mid-sized city, mostly because of housing. The average one-bedroom rent is about $1,530 a month (Rentometer, October 2026), and a solo renter should plan for roughly $3,600 to $3,800 a month. MIT puts a single adult in Collin County at $54,616 a year before tax.

Quick answer

Zillow shows an average rent of $1,736 and an average home value of $497,714 for Plano (30 September 2026). The 30% rent rule of thumb suggests about $61,200 a year gross for a $1,530 one-bedroom. Figures were checked in October 2026.

Cost of living in Plano TX overview of monthly expenses

Cost of living in Plano TX at a glance

MIT’s Living Wage model (updated February 2026) prices a basic budget for one adult with no children in Collin County:

Category Per year Per month
Housing $21,719 $1,810
Transportation $9,106 $759
Food $4,381 $365
Medical $3,032 $253
Internet and mobile $1,433 $119
Other necessities $4,067 $339
Civic $2,583 $215
After-tax total $46,322 $3,860

The pre-tax equivalent is $54,616 a year, or $26.26 an hour.

Rent in Plano

Plano rent by apartment size
Home size Average asking rent
Studio $1,483
1 bedroom $1,530
2 bedrooms $1,990
3 bedrooms $2,704

Rentometer, 23 October 2026, all property types. Prices vary by neighbourhood and building age. For nearby cities, compare Dallas, Fort Worth and Irving.

Buying a home in Plano

Buying a home in Plano TX

Zillow’s average home value of $497,714 means a sizeable down payment. Texas has no state income tax, but property taxes are significant, so check the Collin County tax office and add insurance and maintenance to the mortgage before comparing with rent.

Transportation

Transportation and DART costs in Plano

MIT budgets $9,106 a year (about $759 a month) for transportation, which reflects how car-dependent the area is. DART serves parts of Plano with buses and rail; its 2025 fare restructure lists a $3 three-hour pass and a $6 day pass, with fare capping. Check DART for current prices. Some toll roads may add to commuting costs.

Sample monthly budget for a solo renter

Sample monthly budget in Plano
Category Monthly amount
Rent (1 bedroom) $1,530
Transportation $759
Food $365
Medical $253
Internet and mobile $119
Other necessities $339
Civic $215
Total About $3,580

Using Zillow’s $1,736 average rent instead lifts the total to about $3,786. Savings are not included.

Salary needed in Plano

Salary needed to live in Plano TX
Household MIT hourly living wage
1 adult, no children $26.26
1 adult, 1 child $41.38
2 working adults, 2 children $27.70 each

How to save money in Plano

  • Share a two-bedroom (average $1,990) to cut rent per person.
  • Live near work or a DART station to reduce driving and toll costs.
  • Compare electricity plans before you sign up, as Texas is a deregulated market in many areas.
  • Cook at home and use discount grocers.

Frequently asked questions about the cost of living in Plano, TX

How much does it cost to live in Plano, TX per month?

A solo renter paying about $1,530 for a one-bedroom needs roughly $3,600 a month once MIT-modelled transport, food, medical, phone and other costs are added. Using Zillow’s $1,736 average rent lifts it to about $3,800.

What is the average rent in Plano?

Rentometer lists about $1,483 for a studio, $1,530 for a one-bedroom, $1,990 for a two-bedroom and $2,704 for a three-bedroom (October 2026). Zillow shows an all-home average of $1,736.

How much do you need to earn to live in Plano, TX?

MIT puts a single adult in Collin County at $26.26 an hour, or $54,616 a year before tax, for basic needs. At a $1,530 rent, the 30% rule of thumb points to about $61,200 a year.

Does Texas have a state income tax?

No. Texas has no state income tax on wages, but property taxes are significant. Check the Collin County tax office for current rates.

How much is public transit in Plano?

DART lists a $3 three-hour pass and a $6 day pass under its 2025 fare restructure, with fare capping. Check DART for current prices.

Sources

Related Post

Cost of Living in Stockton, CA: What You’ll Actually Pay

Getting a clear breakdown of Stockton living costs — rent, utilities, groceries — so you can budget smartly and discover...

Cost of Living in Somalia: What to Budget in 2026

Jump into the 2026 cost of living in Somalia and discover what your budget really needs—some prices may surprise you....

Cost of Living in Seychelles: Monthly Budget Breakdown

Wondering how much it costs to live in the Seychelles—rent, groceries, transport and healthcare —discover surprising expenses and how to...

North Las Vegas Cost of Living: Rent & Monthly Budget

Cost-conscious North Las Vegas residents face $2,300–$3,000 monthly essentials — discover where the biggest savings and hidden costs really lie....

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture of Theo Ramirez

Theo Ramirez

Theo Ramirez covers cost of living and travel budgets on GetCostIdea, including the Living Costs by Country series. He compares rent, utilities, groceries, transport, healthcare, taxes, and visa income rules using official statistics, central bank exchange rates, and current local prices, then turns them into sample monthly budgets for singles, couples, and families.

Recent Post

Best Steering Wheel Covers for Your Car

DIY Wheel Alignment Tools: 4 Best Picks for 2026

Best Action Camera Bundles: GoPro vs Insta360 2026

Best Garage Storage 2026: Overhead & Tool Racks

Craftsman 256-Piece Tool Set: Is This Amazon Deal Worth It?

Best Gerber Tool Picks: 4 EDC Knives & Multitools

Best Black Friday Car Accessories: 4 Driver Picks

Best Wheel Cleaners for Brake Dust: 4 Picks for 2026

Best Dash Cams, GPS Trackers & Action Cameras 2026

Scroll to Top