The cost of living in Chandler, AZ is moderate for a large Western metro but above what many people expect. A one-bedroom apartment averages about $1,496 a month, and the MIT Living Wage Calculator estimates one adult in Maricopa County needs roughly $53,057 a year before taxes. Housing, summer electric bills and driving are the main budget drivers, and Arizona’s flat 2.5% income tax helps a little.
Last reviewed October 25, 2026. Figures are estimates from the sources linked below and vary by household and neighborhood.
Quick Answer
- Rent: about $1,496 for a one-bedroom, $2,087 for a two-bedroom, $2,387 for a three-bedroom and $3,172 for four or more bedrooms (Rentometer, October 2026).
- Single-adult income needed: about $53,057 a year before taxes (MIT Living Wage, Maricopa County).
- Home price: a median sale price of about $519,656 in August 2026, down 4.2% from a year earlier (Redfin).
- Gas: about $4.53 a gallon for regular in the Phoenix-Mesa area on October 23, 2026 (AAA).
Cost of Living in Chandler at a Glance
The MIT Living Wage Calculator gives a baseline for one adult with no children in Maricopa County, which includes Chandler. It covers the main categories only.
| Category | Per year | Per month (approx.) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | $17,762 | $1,480 |
| Food | $4,183 | $349 |
| Transportation | $8,503 | $709 |
| Medical | $3,005 | $250 |
| Four categories | $33,453 | $2,788 |
The pre-tax living wage is $53,057 a year ($25.51 an hour) for one adult and $88,831 for one adult with one child. For two adults and two children it is $90,547 with one earner, or $122,765 combined with two earners. Source: MIT Living Wage Calculator, Maricopa County.
Monthly Budget for Singles and Families
For a single renter, the MIT categories above add up to roughly $2,800 a month before taxes, savings, internet, phone and entertainment. A family with children will spend much more, mainly on housing, childcare and a second vehicle. Use MIT’s household figures for a first estimate, then replace them with real quotes for your own rent and childcare.
Rent in Chandler by Home Size
Rentometer reported these average rents for Chandler on October 24, 2026 (all property types):
| Home size | Average monthly rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,087 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,387 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $3,172 |
Rents tend to be higher in newer master-planned areas and near top-rated schools, and lower in older central and northern neighborhoods. Compare the full cost, including HOA or parking charges, and ask how cooling costs run in the unit you are viewing. An older unit with poor insulation can cost far more to cool in summer.
Buying a Home in Chandler
Redfin showed a median sale price of $519,656 in August 2026, down 4.2% from a year earlier. Add property tax, homeowners insurance, maintenance, any HOA dues and cooling-system repairs to a mortgage estimate. Get a quote for your own down payment and rate before deciding whether to rent or buy.
Utilities and Summer Electric Bills
Chandler’s electricity is supplied by SRP or APS depending on the neighborhood, and air-conditioning makes summer bills much higher than winter bills. As a planning estimate, a single renter can budget roughly $200 to $350 a month for electricity, water, trash and internet combined, with the highest bills from June to September. This is our estimate, not a published average. Ask your provider about budget billing and time-of-use plans to smooth out the peaks.
Groceries and Dining
MIT’s baseline food cost for one adult in Maricopa County is $4,183 a year, or about $349 a month. Dining out and delivery cost extra. Chandler has many grocery options, including Fry’s, Safeway, WinCo, Sprouts and Costco, so comparing stores can save money.
Transportation and Gas
Chandler is spread out and most residents drive. MIT estimates transportation at $8,503 a year, about $709 a month, for one adult. AAA reported regular gasoline at about $4.53 a gallon in the Phoenix-Mesa area on October 23, 2026 (AAA Arizona prices). Valley Metro runs bus service with light-rail connections in nearby Tempe and Mesa; check Valley Metro for current fares before relying on transit.
Taxes, Childcare and Healthcare
- Income tax: Arizona uses a flat 2.5% individual income tax rate.
- Sales tax: the combined state, Maricopa County and Chandler rate is about 7.8% on most retail purchases; check the Arizona Department of Revenue for the rate on a specific item.
- Healthcare: MIT’s estimate for one adult is $3,005 a year, about $250 a month, depending on your plan.
- Childcare: costs vary widely by provider and child age; get quotes from several centers, because this can be the largest family expense after housing.
Tips to Lower Your Cost of Living in Chandler
- Compare a newer unit with an older one on total cost, including summer cooling.
- Use SRP or APS budget billing to avoid summer bill shocks.
- Shade west-facing windows and set the thermostat higher when away.
- Combine errands to cut fuel use on freeway commutes.
- Get several quotes for car insurance, which varies a lot by provider.
Related Cost of Living Guides
Compare Chandler with Phoenix, Gilbert and Scottsdale.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Chandler, AZ?
MIT’s Living Wage Calculator puts the pre-tax income needed for one adult in Maricopa County at about $53,057 a year. Housing, food, transportation and medical costs alone come to roughly $2,788 a month.
What is the average rent in Chandler, AZ?
Rentometer reported averages of about $1,496 for a one-bedroom, $2,087 for a two-bedroom, $2,387 for a three-bedroom and $3,172 for four or more bedrooms in October 2026.
What is the median home price in Chandler?
Redfin reported a median sale price of $519,656 in August 2026, down 4.2% from a year earlier.
How high are summer electric bills in Chandler?
They vary by home size, insulation and usage. Cooling in 100-degree weather raises bills sharply from June to September, so budget a cushion and ask SRP or APS about budget billing.
Is Chandler more expensive than Phoenix?
Chandler is generally somewhat pricier than the Phoenix average, mainly because of housing demand and school districts, but it is usually cheaper than Scottsdale. Compare specific rents in each city.
Conclusion
Chandler costs more than many expect, mainly because of housing and summer cooling, but state income tax is low and rents are moderate compared with coastal metros. Use the figures above as planning estimates and check live listings and your utility’s rates before you commit.







