Denver Cost of Living: Monthly Expenses Breakdown (2026)

denver living expenses overview
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Telegram

Author: Theo Ramirez | Fact-Checked: Yes | Editorial: GetCostIdea Editorial Team
Last Updated: September 7, 2026

Denver cost of living in 2026 starts at about $3,898 per month after taxes for one adult with no children under MIT’s basic-needs model. That budget requires about $57,013 in gross annual income. Two working adults with two children need about $10,309 per month after taxes, or $148,722 gross per year. Zillow’s latest Denver rental page lists average asking rent at $2,000. This guide keeps basic-needs budgets, current asking rent, household spending, and price-level comparisons separate so you can use the right number for your situation.

Quick Answer

Based on MIT’s February 2026 data, one adult needs about $3,898 a month after taxes for basic expenses, supported by roughly $57,013 in gross yearly income. Two working adults with two children need about $10,309 a month after taxes, or $148,722 gross yearly. Zillow lists Denver’s average asking rent at $2,000 as of September 3, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • A single adult’s basic-needs budget is about $3,898 per month after taxes under MIT’s February 2026 model.
  • A family-of-four estimate changes sharply depending on whether one or both adults work because paid childcare can exceed $3,000 per month.
  • Zillow lists Denver asking rent at $2,000 as of September 3, 2026; one-bedroom listings average $1,450 and two-bedroom listings average $2,100.
  • The standard RTD monthly pass is $88, with a $27 discount pass for eligible riders and free service for youth 19 and younger.
  • BEA’s 2024 Regional Price Parity for the Denver metro was 105.782, meaning the area’s overall price level was about 5.8% above the U.S. average that year.

Note: Figures were rechecked on September 7, 2026. Rent, utility, transportation, and tax costs can change, so treat this as a planning baseline rather than a guaranteed personal budget.

How Much Does it Cost to Live in Denver? (2026 Snapshot)

Denver skyline representing the city's housing and living costs

There is no single honest number for the cost of living in Denver. A basic-needs budget, an average household’s actual spending, a current asking-rent average, and a national price-level comparison measure different things.

  • Basic needs for one adult: MIT estimates $46,770 in annual after-tax expenses, or about $3,898 per month. The required gross income is about $57,013 per year.
  • Basic needs for two working adults with two children: MIT estimates $123,711 in annual after-tax expenses, or about $10,309 per month. The required gross household income is about $148,722.
  • Average household spending: The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics found that Denver-area consumer units spent an average of $102,635 per year in 2023–24. However, the average household had 2.5 people, 1.6 earners, and two vehicles, so this is not a single-person cost estimate.
  • National price-level comparison: The Bureau of Economic Analysis reports a 2024 Regional Price Parity of 105.782 for the Denver-Aurora-Lakewood metro. Because 100 equals the U.S. average, that indicates an overall price level about 5.8% above the national average in 2024.

Housing, transportation, and food accounted for 62.4% of average Denver-area household spending in the latest BLS consumer-expenditure release.

For a direct national comparison, use a price-level index rather than a local CPI. BEA Regional Price Parities, published through FRED, put the Denver metro at 105.782 in 2024, or about 5.8% above the U.S. average price level. By contrast, the Bureau of Labor Statistics explains that local CPI data measure price changes over time, not price-level differences between cities. For a personal budget, compare your expected rent, household size, childcare needs, commute, insurance, debt, and savings goals.

Which Denver Cost Number Should You Use?

Source / Metric Best Use Do Not Treat It As
MIT Living Wage Basic-needs budget by household type A luxury or savings-heavy lifestyle target
Zillow asking rent Current advertised rental market The rent every tenant actually pays
BLS consumer expenditures What an average Denver-area consumer unit spent A one-person minimum budget
BEA Regional Price Parity Denver metro price level versus the U.S. average A personal monthly spending estimate

What Is the Monthly Cost Breakdown in Denver?

Monthly Denver budget categories for individuals and families

The table below converts MIT’s February 2026 annual estimates into monthly amounts. The family column represents two working adults with two children. These are basic-needs figures, not recommendations for luxury spending.

Category One Adult Two Working Adults + Two Children
Housing $1,651 $2,100
Food $389 $1,138
Transportation $682 $1,145
Medical $267 $795
Childcare $0 $3,192
Internet and mobile $169 $221
Civic and household participation $323 $819
Other necessities $416 $900
Total after-tax expenses $3,898 $10,309
Required gross income $4,751/month
$57,013/year
$12,394/month
$148,722/year

A one-income family of four has a different profile. MIT estimates about $7,118 per month in after-tax expenses and $95,920 in required gross annual income for two adults with two children when only one adult works. That scenario assigns no paid childcare cost, which explains much of the difference.

What Does “Comfortable” Mean in Denver? A 50/30/20 Stress Test

MIT’s $57,013 figure is a basic-needs gross-income benchmark, not a “comfortable salary.” If you use the 50/30/20 rule as a planning test and treat MIT’s $46,770 in annual after-tax expenses as the entire 50% needs bucket, the implied take-home target is about $93,540 per year, or $7,795 per month. This is an arithmetic stress test, not an official MIT recommendation.

Benchmark Single Adult Amount How to Read It
MIT basic needs $46,770/year after tax
$57,013/year gross
Covers MIT’s modeled basic expenses; it is not a discretionary-spending target.
50/30/20 stress test About $93,540/year take-home
$7,795/month take-home
Assumes the full MIT after-tax budget equals 50% of take-home pay. Your required gross salary depends on taxes, benefits, filing status, and deductions.

How Much Does Housing Cost in Denver?

Denver apartments and homes illustrating rent and purchase costs

Housing is usually the biggest Denver expense. Zillow’s Denver rental data, updated September 3, 2026, lists average asking rent of $2,000 across all property types and bedroom counts. The same source lists average rents of $1,450 for a one-bedroom and $2,100 for a two-bedroom.

For a slower-moving official benchmark, the U.S. Census Bureau reports a median gross rent of $1,831 for 2020–24. Gross rent includes rent plus certain tenant-paid utilities, while online listing averages reflect current advertised units. The two figures answer different questions, so they should not be treated as contradictions.

Buying also requires careful budgeting. Zillow’s June 2026 Home Value Index put the typical Denver home value at $538,992, down 3.4% from a year earlier. A buyer must add the mortgage rate, down payment, closing costs, property tax, homeowners insurance, maintenance, and possible HOA dues before comparing ownership with rent.

Warning: Do not compare rent with only a mortgage principal-and-interest payment. Ownership costs can rise sharply after taxes, insurance, repairs, HOA dues, and the opportunity cost of a down payment are included.

Neighborhood-level rents can differ sharply from the citywide average. Compare current listings for the exact unit size you need, then add parking, pet charges, utilities, and commute costs before deciding that one area is cheaper overall. A lower advertised rent can lose its advantage if it adds a long drive or frequent rideshare trips.

Before signing a lease, budget for the first month’s rent, security deposit, application or screening fees, moving costs, renters insurance, parking, pet charges, and utility setup. Newer apartment buildings may offer concessions, but compare the full lease cost after free-rent periods expire.

How Much Are Monthly Utilities and Internet in Denver?

Electricity, internet, and phone costs for a Denver household

Utility totals vary more than a single citywide average suggests. Apartment size, heating fuel, insulation, floor level, number of occupants, water billing, and whether trash or internet is included can all change the result.

Monthly Energy Bills

The U.S. Energy Information Administration reported an average Colorado residential electricity bill of $100.57 per month in 2024. That is electricity only, not a full Denver utility package. Natural gas, water, sewer, trash, and building fees can raise the total.

Energy costs can also move quickly. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that Denver-area energy prices were 17.2% higher in July 2026 than a year earlier, even though the energy index fell 9.6% over the two months ending in July. Build extra room into winter and summer budgets instead of assuming every month will match an annual average.

  1. Winter: Gas or electric heating can create seasonal spikes.
  2. Summer: Air conditioning raises electricity use.
  3. Older buildings: Poor insulation and older equipment may increase consumption.
  4. Utility-included rent: Confirm caps, shared-meter rules, and excluded services in the lease.

Internet and Streaming

MIT’s basic-needs model assigns a single adult $2,032 per year, or about $169 per month, for internet and mobile service combined. For two adults with two children, the estimate is $2,654 per year, or about $221 per month.

Streaming subscriptions are optional entertainment expenses and are not the same as internet access. Review subscriptions every few months, use free trials carefully, and compare the regular rate rather than only the introductory price.

Phone and Data Plans

There is no reliable basis for treating $197.22 as a standard Denver phone bill. Your actual cost depends on the number of lines, device financing, data limits, insurance, and prepaid versus postpaid service.

  • Compare the total bill after taxes, fees, and device payments.
  • Check whether an employer reimburses part of your phone or internet cost.
  • Consider prepaid or multi-line plans if coverage meets your needs.
  • Keep streaming and device upgrades separate from essential communications in your budget.

How Much Do Groceries and Dining Out Cost in Denver?

Groceries and restaurant meals included in a Denver food budget

MIT’s 2026 basic food estimate is about $389 per month for one adult and $1,138 per month for two adults with two children. These figures assume a practical food plan and do not represent frequent restaurant meals, premium groceries, alcohol, or delivery fees.

Food Benchmark Monthly Amount What It Represents
MIT: one adult $389 Basic food needs
MIT: two adults + two children $1,138 Basic family food needs
BLS: food at home $583 Average Denver-area consumer unit of 2.5 people
BLS: food away from home $409 Average restaurant and takeout spending per consumer unit

The BLS figures show why dining habits matter: the average Denver-area household spent $4,903 a year on food away from home in 2023–24. To control costs, plan several repeatable meals, compare unit prices, reduce delivery orders, and track restaurant spending separately from groceries.

Pro Tip: Track four weeks of groceries, takeout, coffee, and delivery fees before choosing a food budget. Many people underestimate food spending because they count groceries but leave restaurant charges in “miscellaneous.”

What Are Healthcare and Insurance Costs in Denver?

Healthcare insurance, visits, and prescription costs in Denver

MIT estimates annual medical costs of $3,199 for one adult, or about $267 per month. For two working adults with two children, the estimate is $9,538 per year, or about $795 per month.

A basic healthcare budget should include premiums and routine out-of-pocket costs, but a major procedure or high deductible can still create a large one-time expense.

Your personal total depends on employer contributions, marketplace subsidies, deductibles, copays, prescriptions, dental and vision coverage, chronic conditions, and family size. Review the plan’s annual premium, deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, provider network, and prescription formulary rather than comparing premiums alone.

  • Routine care: Primary-care visits, preventive services, and prescriptions.
  • Dental and vision: Often separate from standard health insurance.
  • Emergency buffer: Cash for deductibles, urgent care, and uncovered services.
  • Employer benefits: HSA or FSA contributions can change the effective cost.

How Much Does Transportation and Commuting Cost in Denver?

Comparison of Denver public transit, driving, and commuting costs

MIT budgets about $8,188 per year, or $682 per month, for one adult’s transportation. Two working adults with two children are assigned about $13,735 per year, or $1,145 per month. Your total can be much lower without a car or much higher with vehicle payments, expensive insurance, parking, and a long commute.

Public Transit Costs

Denver’s Regional Transportation District currently charges $88 for a standard monthly pass. The discount pass is $27 for eligible riders, and all monthly passes include airport travel. Youth age 19 and younger ride free under RTD’s permanent Zero Fare for Youth program.

  • Standard monthly pass: $88.
  • Discount monthly pass: $27 for qualifying riders.
  • Youth: Free for riders 19 and younger.
  • Airport: Included with monthly passes.

A transit-first budget can save money when housing, work, school, and shopping are near reliable routes. Check service frequency and late-night coverage before giving up a car.

Driving and Fuel

The latest BLS consumer-expenditure data show that Denver-area households spent an average of $17,489 per year on transportation, and 86.5% of that amount went toward buying and maintaining private vehicles. That household average is not a one-person target, but it shows how strongly vehicle costs shape local budgets.

Include all of the following when estimating driving costs:

  • Vehicle payment or depreciation
  • Insurance
  • Fuel and charging
  • Maintenance, tires, and repairs
  • Registration and taxes
  • Parking and tolls

Commuting Time Tradeoffs

Cheaper housing farther from central Denver can reduce rent but increase fuel, vehicle wear, transit transfers, and unpaid travel time. The Census Bureau reports a mean Denver commute of 24.9 minutes for workers age 16 and older in 2020–24, but your route can differ greatly.

  1. Longer commute, lower rent: Compare the rent savings with added monthly transportation costs and time.
  2. Shorter commute, higher rent: A more expensive apartment may still be cheaper overall if it lets you avoid a car.
  3. Hybrid work: Fewer commute days can change which neighborhood offers the best value.
  4. Transit access: A low advertised rent is less helpful if daily destinations require costly rideshares.

Pro Tip: Compare homes by “rent plus transportation,” not rent alone. A $150 rent saving can disappear quickly if the move adds parking, fuel, insurance, or frequent rideshare costs.

How Do Denver Taxes and Income Compare?

Denver income, taxes, wages, and employment costs

The Census Bureau’s latest QuickFacts estimate puts Denver’s median household income at $94,718 in 2024 dollars for 2020–24. That is higher than the article’s previous $88,213 figure, but median household income should not be compared directly with a single-adult budget because households can have more than one earner.

Colorado applies a flat 4.40% individual income-tax rate to Colorado taxable income before credits. Denver County residents generally face a combined 9.15% sales-tax rate on taxable purchases, consisting of 2.90% state tax, 1.10% RTD tax, and 5.15% Denver tax. Taxability and special rates vary by product and transaction.

Denver’s citywide minimum wage is $19.29 per hour in 2026. At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, that equals about $40,123 before taxes, which is below MIT’s $57,013 basic-needs income estimate for one adult in the metro area.

Income Benchmark Annual Amount How to Use It
Denver minimum wage at full-time hours $40,123 Individual gross wage benchmark
MIT: one adult, no children $57,013 Gross income needed for basic expenses
Denver median household income $94,718 Middle household income, not a spending target
MIT: two working adults + two children $148,722 Gross household income for basic expenses

MIT’s wage page, using Bureau of Labor Statistics occupational data, lists typical Denver-metro annual salaries of about $56,500 for office and administrative support, $68,960 for sales occupations, $107,020 for healthcare practitioners and technical occupations, and $169,810 for management. Compare a job offer’s take-home pay, insurance cost, commute, retirement match, and childcare benefits rather than looking only at salary.

Childcare and Other Costs People Miss

Childcare is the biggest reason family-of-four estimates vary. MIT assigns $38,301 per year, or about $3,192 per month, to childcare for two working adults with two children. The one-working-adult scenario assigns no paid childcare expense, which reduces required gross household income from $148,722 to $95,920.

Other costs that often fall outside a basic Denver estimate include:

  • Student loans, credit-card payments, and other debt
  • Retirement contributions and long-term investing
  • Emergency savings and major medical deductibles
  • Vacations, gifts, and frequent entertainment
  • Pet deposits, veterinary care, and pet rent
  • Furniture, winter clothing, and household setup costs
  • Home repairs or special assessments for owners
  • Keep Colorado Wild State Park Pass ($29 annual vehicle fee) and outdoor gear maintenance

Note: A living-wage estimate is a minimum self-sufficiency benchmark. Add your debt payments, savings goals, and irregular annual expenses before deciding that an income is “comfortable.”

How to Lower Your Denver Cost of Living

  1. Set a housing ceiling first. Compare total lease cost, utilities, parking, concessions, and commute rather than advertised rent alone.
  2. Test a transit-first location. An $88 RTD pass can be far cheaper than full car ownership when routes match your schedule.
  3. Separate groceries from dining. Give each category its own limit so restaurant spending does not hide inside “food.”
  4. Audit recurring services. Review mobile, internet, streaming, gym, storage, and insurance bills at least once a year.
  5. Use employer benefits. Health premiums, retirement matches, commuter benefits, remote-work policies, and childcare assistance can materially change a job offer’s value.
  6. Build an irregular-expense fund. Divide annual costs such as registration, tires, travel, gifts, and deductibles by 12 and save that amount monthly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of living in Denver per month?

For a basic-needs benchmark, MIT estimates about $3,898 per month after taxes for one adult with no children. That requires roughly $57,013 in annual gross income. An average Denver-area household spent much more, but that BLS household had 2.5 people and included discretionary spending and retirement-related categories.

How much money do I need to live comfortably in Denver?

MIT’s $57,013 figure is a gross basic-needs benchmark, not an official “comfortable salary.” As a 50/30/20 stress test, treating MIT’s $46,770 after-tax basic-needs budget as the full 50% needs bucket implies about $93,540 a year, or $7,795 a month, in take-home pay. The gross salary needed to produce that take-home amount depends on filing status, deductions, benefits, and taxes.

Can you live on $60,000 a year in Denver?

A single adult with no children can often make $60,000 work because it is slightly above MIT’s $57,013 gross basic-needs estimate. It may still feel tight with high rent, debt, expensive insurance, frequent dining out, or aggressive savings goals. Sharing housing or using transit creates more room.

How much does a family of four need in Denver?

Two working adults with two children need about $10,309 per month after taxes and $148,722 in gross annual household income under MIT’s 2026 model. If only one adult works and paid childcare is not needed, the estimate falls to about $7,118 per month after taxes and $95,920 gross per year.

What is the average rent in Denver?

Zillow lists an average asking rent of $2,000 across all Denver property types and bedroom counts as of September 3, 2026. One-bedroom listings average $1,450 and two-bedroom listings average $2,100. Your result will vary by neighborhood, unit type, parking, pets, amenities, and lease timing.

Is Denver more expensive than the national average?

Yes, by the latest official metro price-level measure available. BEA’s 2024 Regional Price Parity for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood was 105.782, which means the metro’s overall price level was about 5.8% above the U.S. average in 2024. That is a price-level comparison; BLS local CPI should instead be used to track how Denver-area prices change over time.

How much does independent living cost in Denver?

For a general adult living alone, use about $3,898 per month after taxes as a basic-needs starting point. The phrase “independent living” can also refer to senior housing communities, which use a different pricing model that may include meals, activities, housekeeping, and transportation.

Conclusion

Denver can work for many budgets, but the right benchmark depends on household structure. A single adult needs about $3,898 per month after taxes for MIT’s modeled basic expenses and roughly $57,013 in gross annual income. Two working adults with two children need about $10,309 per month after taxes and $148,722 gross, largely because childcare is expensive.

Housing remains the first number to control: Zillow lists current asking rent at about $2,000, while one-bedroom listings average $1,450. After housing, focus on transportation, childcare, food away from home, insurance, and recurring subscriptions. Build your own budget from these verified baselines, then add debt payments, savings, and irregular expenses before deciding whether Denver is affordable for you.

Sources

  1. MIT Living Wage Calculator: Denver-Aurora-Centennial — 2026 living-wage, household, and expense estimates.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Denver Consumer Expenditures, 2023–24 — average household spending and category shares.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Denver — household income, gross rent, and commute data.
  4. Zillow Denver Rental Market — current asking rents by bedroom count.
  5. Regional Transportation District Fares — current standard, discount, youth, and airport fare information.
  6. U.S. Energy Information Administration: Residential Electricity Bills — Colorado’s average monthly residential electricity bill.
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Denver CPI, July 2026 — recent Denver-area inflation and energy-price changes.
  8. BEA Regional Price Parity for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood via FRED — official metro price-level comparison with the U.S. average.

Related Post

Ecuador Cost of Living 2026: Monthly Budget Guide

Balance comfort and savings in Ecuador from modest rents to cheap healthcare—discover exact monthly budgets and where your dollar stretches...

Reno Cost of Living: Monthly Budget Guide

How much will it really cost to live in Reno—monthly budgets, rents, and essentials revealed, but the answer depends on...

How Much Does It Cost to Live in Lithuania?

Discover typical monthly costs, from rent to groceries, and why living in Lithuania can be surprisingly affordable—find out what your...

Manchester NH Rent 2026: 1-Bed Flat Cost Guide

Uncover Manchester’s 2026 1-bed rent trends, from $1,800 averages to neighborhood surprises that could change what you pay....

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture of Theo Ramirez

Theo Ramirez

Theo Ramirez covers cost of living and travel budgets on GetCostIdea, including the Living Costs by Country series. He compares rent, utilities, groceries, transport, healthcare, taxes, and visa income rules using official statistics, central bank exchange rates, and current local prices, then turns them into sample monthly budgets for singles, couples, and families.

Recent Post

Best Steering Wheel Covers for Your Car

DIY Wheel Alignment Tools: 4 Best Picks for 2026

Best Action Camera Bundles: GoPro vs Insta360 2026

Best Garage Storage 2026: Overhead & Tool Racks

Craftsman 256-Piece Tool Set: Is This Amazon Deal Worth It?

Best Gerber Tool Picks: 4 EDC Knives & Multitools

Best Black Friday Car Accessories: 4 Driver Picks

Best Wheel Cleaners for Brake Dust: 4 Picks for 2026

Best Dash Cams, GPS Trackers & Action Cameras 2026

Scroll to Top