Last updated: October 2026
The Scottsdale cost of living is well above the Phoenix-area norm, and housing is the reason. The Census Bureau reports a median gross rent of $2,013 and a median home value of $789,800, with a median household income of $110,886. A single renter should plan on roughly $3,300 to $4,500 a month for rent, bills, food and transport before taxes and savings.

Scottsdale Cost of Living at a Glance
Rent and home values come from the Census Bureau. The other lines are rough planning estimates for one adult renting.
| Expense | Typical monthly range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $1,800 – $2,400 | Census median gross rent is $2,013 for all rentals |
| Utilities and internet | $170 – $400 | Electric bills peak June to September |
| Groceries | $370 – $530 | Estimate for one adult cooking at home |
| Transport | $400 – $850 | Most residents drive |
| Health care | $150 – $400 | Depends on employer coverage |
| Total before taxes and savings | about $3,300 – $4,500 | Estimate, not an official figure |
Scottsdale Rental Prices

Scottsdale rents run above the Phoenix city level, with the highest prices in north Scottsdale, Old Town and the Camelback corridor. Studios and one-bedrooms cost less than the $2,013 median, which includes larger homes. Rental sites such as RentCafe and Zillow list current asking rents.
For cheaper nearby options, see our guides to Phoenix, Mesa and Chandler.
Housing Cost Breakdown: Renting vs Buying

The median owner-occupied home value is $789,800 (Census, 2020-2024), and current listings in popular areas can cost far more. Add property tax, insurance, HOA fees and pool and landscaping upkeep. At these prices, renting is the easier way to start, especially if you are testing the area.
Utilities and Telecom

Scottsdale is in the Sonoran Desert, so summer cooling drives electric bills. Most addresses are served by APS or SRP, and both offer budget billing and time-of-use plans. Ask a landlord which utilities are included and request recent bills.
Groceries

Grocery prices are near national averages at standard supermarkets, and higher at upscale specialty stores. A warehouse club and a discount grocer can lower the bill for staples.
Health Care

The area has major hospital systems and many private clinics. What you pay depends mainly on your plan, so compare premiums, deductibles and networks during open enrollment.
Driving and Transport

Scottsdale is built for cars. Plan for fuel, insurance, registration and heat-related wear on tires and batteries. Public transit is limited, so check your commute before choosing a neighborhood.
Goods, Services and Lifestyle

Dining, golf, spas and shopping in Old Town and the resort areas carry a premium, though everyday services in other parts of the city are closer to the metro average.
Salary Needed for the Scottsdale Cost of Living

Scottsdale’s median household income is $110,886, with 2.03 people per household (Census, 2020-2024). Keeping housing near 30% of gross income, a $1,800 to $2,400 rent suggests roughly $72,000 to $96,000 a year for a single renter. That is a rule of thumb, not an official threshold.
Arizona uses a flat individual income tax rate of 2.5%. Confirm current rules with the Arizona Department of Revenue.
Budgeting for Scottsdale Housing

- Look at Tempe, Mesa or Phoenix for lower rent.
- Share housing to cut your cost per person.
- Move in late summer, when landlords often offer concessions.
- Compare APS and SRP plans before you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Scottsdale per month?
A single renter should plan on roughly $3,300 to $4,500 a month for rent, utilities, groceries, transport and health care, before taxes and savings. This is an estimate; the Census Bureau lists a median gross rent of $2,013.
Is Scottsdale more expensive than Phoenix?
Generally yes. Scottsdale rents and home prices are higher than the Phoenix city level. The Census Bureau lists a median home value of $789,800 for Scottsdale (2020-2024).
What salary do you need to live in Scottsdale?
Keeping housing near 30% of gross income, a $1,800 to $2,400 rent suggests roughly $72,000 to $96,000 a year for a single renter. The city median household income is $110,886 (Census, 2020-2024).
Does Arizona have a state income tax?
Yes. Arizona uses a flat individual income tax rate of 2.5%. Confirm current rules with the Arizona Department of Revenue.
2 thoughts on “Scottsdale Cost of Living 2026: Rent, Homes & Monthly Budget”
Pingback: Average Living Cost In San Jose: Monthly Budget, Rent & Essentials
Pingback: Average Living Cost In Oklahoma City: Monthly Budget, Rent & Essentials