Maui hotel prices in 2026 vary widely by season, area, and room type. For January through September, Maui County hotels averaged $537.71 per occupied room night, according to the state hotel survey. That is a useful starting point, but it is not the amount every traveler pays. Taxes, mandatory fees, parking, and other trip costs can change your total.
Quick Answer
Maui County hotel rooms averaged $537.71 per occupied night in January–September 2026, or about $3,764 for seven nights before taxes and extras. September alone averaged $454.89. Over the nine-month period, Wailea hotels averaged $738.87, and Maui County luxury hotels averaged $945.49. These are market averages, not live booking quotes.
Last checked: November 1, 2026. Key hotel-rate and tax figures were verified against official sources.
Key Takeaways
- September 2026 Maui County hotel ADR was $454.89, compared with $537.71 for January–September.
- Wailea hotels averaged $738.87 across the first nine months of 2026, versus $437.23 in the Lahaina/Kā‘anapali/Kapalua region.
- Maui County luxury hotels averaged $945.49 per occupied room night from January through September.
- State and county transient accommodations taxes total 14% in 2026; passed-through General Excise Tax can add more.
- Do not rely on the nightly rate alone. Compare the final stay total, cancellation policy, parking, meals, and transportation before choosing a hotel.
What Are the Average Hotel Prices in Maui for 2026?

The newest published benchmark available for this update is the September 2026 Hawaiʻi Hotel Performance Report, prepared by the state using STR hotel survey data. For comparison, the article’s original May 2026 report link is retained; it currently returns a 404 error. The official May report archive remains available.
In September 2026, Maui County hotel ADR was $454.89. Across January through September, the year-to-date ADR was $537.71 per occupied room night. For context, the original May report recorded $493.86 for that month and $541.66 for January–May.
Seven nights at the January–September Maui County ADR equal about $3,764 in room-rate math. Seven nights at September’s monthly ADR equal about $3,184. Neither amount is a reservation quote or a complete vacation budget.
Location and hotel class make a major difference. In September, Wailea’s ADR was $620.56, versus $376.16 for the Lahaina/Kā‘anapali/Kapalua region. Maui County luxury hotels averaged $778.79 that month. Over January–September, Wailea averaged $738.87 and Maui County luxury hotels averaged $945.49.
Average daily rate (ADR) measures hotel room revenue divided by rooms sold. It is not the same as a tax-inclusive booking total and does not mean you can reserve any room at that price. Actual offers differ by travel dates, room category, booking conditions, and added costs.
The state/STR survey does not represent all Maui lodging. The September survey covered 38 Maui County properties with 9,333 rooms. It generally excludes properties with fewer than 20 units, youth hostels, single-family vacation rentals, individual vacation condos, cottages, and sold timeshare units.
Pro Tip: Compare a complete seven-night quote for two locations, including parking and the cost of getting around. An inexpensive room can lose its advantage if it adds a long daily drive.
Comparing Maui Hotel Costs: Budget, Mid-Range, and Luxury Options
Maui has everything from shared hostel rooms and small independent properties to large beachfront resorts. Because the official hotel survey does not cover every small or nontraditional property, it is better to treat budget, mid-range, and luxury categories as planning tiers rather than fixed island-wide averages.
Maui Hotel Price Benchmarks
| Lower-Cost Stay | Hostel beds, smaller independent hotels, and simple rooms outside premium resort areas may cost less. The official hotel survey does not capture all of these options, so no dependable island-wide budget-room average follows from it. |
| Maui County Benchmark | $537.71 average daily rate for January–September 2026, or about $3,764 for seven nights before taxes and other trip costs. |
| Wailea Benchmark | $738.87 average daily rate for January–September 2026, or about $5,172 for seven nights before taxes and other trip costs. |
| Maui Luxury Benchmark | $945.49 average daily rate for January–September 2026, or about $6,618 for seven nights before taxes and other trip costs. |
| Main Extra Costs | State and county lodging taxes, any passed-through GET, optional parking or valet service, meals, transportation, activities, and gratuities. |
For budget travelers, shared lodging, smaller properties, simple rooms, and accommodations away from the highest-priced resort areas can reduce costs. Because many of these properties fall outside the official STR hotel survey, check live rates instead of applying the Maui County ADR directly.
For a mid-range stay, use the overall ADR as a market reference, not a mid-range price promise. A property with free parking, a kitchen, or laundry can beat a cheaper room that makes those services costly.
For luxury accommodations, the $945.49 January–September Maui County luxury ADR shows how quickly the room-only cost can rise. You may also be paying for ocean views, concierge service, resort dining, and a more private setting.
Always compare what is included. A $450 room that includes parking and useful amenities may deliver better value than a $420 room with extra charges or a location that requires more driving.
Common Extra Charges in Maui Hotel Bookings
The room price is only one part of a Maui hotel budget. Taxes, parking, valet service, optional upgrades, dining, transportation, and activities can all increase your trip total.
Under the Federal Trade Commission’s short-term lodging fee rule, effective May 12, 2025, advertised prices must prominently include mandatory charges that the business knows and can calculate upfront. This applies to covered hotels and booking platforms.
For example, a required resort fee must be included in that upfront total. Taxes and optional add-ons may appear later, but the full payment amount must be displayed before checkout.
Resort Fees Breakdown
Resort fees still exist even though pricing rules now require mandatory fees to be reflected in the displayed total price. The amount varies by property, and some Maui hotels do not charge a resort fee at all.
For example, the original Hotel Wailea policy link was associated with a $50-per-suite daily resort fee plus taxes, although that amount is not shown on the page it now redirects to. By contrast, The Mauian explicitly advertises no resort fee.
Included benefits also vary. Hotel Wailea’s current FAQ lists fitness activities, beach service, Wi-Fi, and Wailea-area transport among its resort-fee inclusions. Some premium experiences cost extra. Check whether the fee benefits match your plans.
Warning: Do not compare hotels using a stripped-down room rate from an old screenshot, cached search result, or outdated article. Compare the current total for the same dates and room type, then check taxes and optional charges before paying.
Transient Accommodations Tax
Maui hotel taxes changed for 2026, so older tax percentages can understate the amount you may pay.
Under current Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes §237D-2, the effective state Transient Accommodations Tax rate is 11% through December 31, 2030.
Maui County separately imposes a 3% Maui County Transient Accommodations Tax. Together, those TAT layers equal 14% on taxable lodging proceeds.
There is another tax to understand: Hawaiʻi’s General Excise Tax. The Hawaiʻi Department of Taxation explains that transient lodging activity is subject to both GET and TAT. A lodging provider may visibly pass GET through to the guest, so the total taxes shown on a booking can be higher than the combined 14% state-and-county TAT.
- State TAT: Effective rate of 11% in 2026.
- Maui County TAT: 3%.
- GET: Applies to lodging business receipts and may be passed through by the provider.
- Other charges: Optional parking, valet service, upgrades, dining, and activities can further increase your trip cost.
For planning, use the final booking total rather than applying one simple tax percentage to an advertised nightly rate.
Best Time to Book Maui Hotels for Savings
There is no single booking window that guarantees the lowest Maui hotel rate. Prices move with demand, events, room inventory, promotions, and cancellation patterns.
For popular resorts, family suites, and ocean-view rooms, begin comparing rates several months ahead. A reservation with free cancellation can protect your preferred room while leaving you able to respond to a lower price, subject to the booking rules.
If you book a refundable rate, check the same dates again before the free-cancellation deadline. If the identical or comparable room falls in price, you may be able to rebook under the property’s terms.
Peak Season Pricing Trends
Busy holiday periods, school breaks, major events, and high-demand weekends can put upward pressure on Maui hotel prices. The size of that premium is not fixed, so avoid assuming that every peak date will be exactly 30%, 40%, or 50% more expensive.
When you search, compare these options side by side:
- Shift the trip one or two days in either direction.
- Compare weekdays with weekend-heavy stays.
- Check refundable and nonrefundable rates separately.
- Compare the same room directly with the hotel and reputable booking platforms.
- Review the final total rather than only the first nightly figure shown.
Best Months to Book
No month is guaranteed to be cheapest. September 2026 Maui County ADR was $454.89, below the January–September average of $537.71, while May’s ADR was $493.86. That makes September and May useful comparison months. April and October are also worth testing if you can change your dates.
These figures describe past hotel sales, not promises about upcoming rates. Holiday dates, school breaks, weekends, and room availability can change which dates offer the best value.
Early Booking Advantages
Booking early can still be useful even when it does not guarantee the lowest price.
- More Choice: You may have access to more room types and locations.
- Better Refundability: Starting early gives you time to compare flexible cancellation terms.
- Price Monitoring: A refundable reservation gives you a benchmark to compare as the trip gets closer.
- Trip Coordination: You can line up the hotel with flights, rental cars, activities, and restaurant plans.
Top Hotels and Resorts for Every Budget

Finding the right Maui hotel is not simply about choosing the lowest room price. Location, parking, kitchens, beach access, room size, mandatory fees, and cancellation terms can change the real value of a stay.
For budget travelers, Howzit Hostels Maui offers shared dorms and private rooms in Wailuku. The property also lists guest kitchens, common spaces, and organized activities. Compare the price per person and whether your preferred room has a private bathroom.
For travelers who want a smaller beachfront property, The Mauian on Napili Bay advertises rooms starting at $309 per night, no resort fee, and free parking as checked November 1, 2026. Its studios also have kitchens, though that advertised starting price is not available for every stay.
Aston Maui Hill is another option for travelers who value larger condo-style accommodations. Its suites include full kitchens and in-unit washers and dryers, which help families or longer-stay travelers. The property also advertises free parking and no resort fees; its rates include mandatory fees but exclude taxes.
For a luxury adults-only option, Hotel Wailea has suites for two guests and sits above Wailea rather than directly on the beach. Its FAQ says it offers guest transportation to Wailea and Mākena beaches. Compare its complete stay cost against the Wailea-area market benchmark.
Before choosing any property, decide what matters most to your trip. A family may value kitchens, laundry, parking, and room space, while a couple may place more value on quiet surroundings, views, dining, and resort service.
How to Score Deals on Maui Hotels
Even a modest difference in nightly price can become meaningful over a seven-night stay. The best savings strategy is to compare equivalent bookings instead of chasing the lowest headline rate.
- Search Flexible Dates: Compare several arrival and departure combinations.
- Compare the Full Stay: Use the total for all nights rather than multiplying a promotional “from” price.
- Check Direct Rates: Hotel websites may offer member discounts, package benefits, or different cancellation terms.
- Compare Refundable Rates: The cheapest nonrefundable rate is not always worth the savings if your plans might change.
- Look Beyond Resort Zones: A hotel away from the most expensive beachfront areas may cost less, but include transportation and parking in the comparison.
- Use Kitchens When Helpful: A room with a kitchen or kitchenette may reduce dining costs for families or longer trips.
- Recheck Before the Deadline: If you booked a refundable rate, compare prices again while you can still cancel without penalty.
Hotel loyalty programs, credit-card travel portals, and hotel-and-flight packages can also be worth checking, but compare their final dollar cost and restrictions against a direct booking.
Note: The cheapest room is not automatically the cheapest trip. Free parking, a kitchen, included breakfast, a walkable location, or flexible cancellation can make a slightly higher room rate a better overall value.
How Location Affects Maui Hotel Prices
Location is one of the clearest reasons Maui hotel prices differ. Beachfront resort districts usually command higher rates than properties farther from major resort amenities.
For January–September 2026, the Wailea ADR was $738.87, versus $537.71 for Maui County overall. The comparison is between surveyed hotel rooms, not all homes, hostels, or condos in those areas.
The Lahaina/Kā‘anapali/Kapalua hotel region averaged $437.23 during the same nine months, below Wailea’s surveyed rate. Some properties and areas continue to be affected by the August 2023 wildfires. Compare actual access, activities, and location alongside price.
Kīhei can appeal to travelers who want easier access to beaches, casual restaurants, condominium-style accommodations, and Wailea without staying directly inside the highest-priced luxury resort zone.
When deciding whether a cheaper location actually saves money, include rental-car costs, parking, fuel, rideshares, and the amount of time you expect to spend driving.
What Amenities Should You Expect for Your Budget?

Maui hotel amenities vary more by property than by a simple price label. Before paying extra for a resort, decide which features you will actually use.
- Budget Lodging: Expect simpler rooms, fewer on-site services, and more shared or limited facilities at some properties.
- Mid-Range Hotels: Common features can include pools, Wi-Fi, laundry access, kitchenettes, parking, and convenient locations.
- Upscale Resorts: Higher-priced properties may add ocean views, larger rooms, beach service, restaurants, spas, valet service, and scheduled activities.
- Luxury Hotels: Premium properties may offer full-service spas, concierge service, high-end dining, premium suites, private lanais, and more personalized service.
If you plan to spend most days driving around Maui, hiking, or visiting beaches, a simpler hotel may meet your needs. If the hotel itself is a major part of the vacation, paying more for pools, dining, beach service, and other resort amenities can make more sense.
Extra Costs to Consider Beyond Hotels
Hotel room cost is only one part of a Maui vacation. Taxes, transportation, food, activities, and optional hotel services can substantially increase the final trip budget.
For 2026, remember the tax structure first: the effective Hawaiʻi state TAT is 11%, Maui County TAT is 3%, and GET may also be visibly passed through by the lodging provider.
Transportation can be another major expense. Rental-car prices change by vehicle, booking date, and season, while hotel parking policies vary from free parking to paid self-parking or valet service. Compare the current policies at the properties you are considering.
Dining also ranges widely. Grocery shopping and a room with a kitchen can reduce food spending, while resort restaurants, cocktails, room service, and special dinners can increase it quickly.
Activities should have a separate budget. Snorkeling trips, luaus, whale-watching tours, guided excursions, ziplining, and other paid experiences are not reflected in hotel ADR figures.
Maui County hotels averaged $537.71 per occupied room night in January–September 2026. That is a useful market benchmark, but the final trip cost depends on taxes, room rules, transportation, dining, and activities.
Sample 7-Day Maui Hotel Budget
The table compares two reported periods and three higher-level benchmarks. Each seven-night figure is a nightly ADR multiplied by seven, rounded to the nearest dollar. It is not a quoted room rate.
| 2026 Benchmark | Average Nightly Rate | 7-Night Room-Rate Math |
| Maui County — September 2026 | $454.89 | About $3,184 |
| Maui County — May 2026 | $493.86 | About $3,457 |
| Maui County — January–September 2026 | $537.71 | About $3,764 |
| Wailea — January–September 2026 | $738.87 | About $5,172 |
| Maui County Luxury — January–September 2026 | $945.49 | About $6,618 |
These figures do not represent the full vacation cost. Add applicable taxes, transportation, food, activities, tips, and any optional hotel services to build a realistic trip budget.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a 7 day trip to Maui?
The hotel portion alone varies by thousands of dollars. Maui County’s January–September 2026 ADR of $537.71 gives about $3,764 for seven nights before taxes. Airfare, meals, a rental car, parking, activities, and your party size determine the overall trip cost.
What is the cheapest month to stay in Maui?
There is no guaranteed cheapest month. September 2026 had a Maui County hotel ADR of $454.89, below the January–September average of $537.71. May was $493.86. Compare several shoulder-season dates with holiday and summer stays because individual room prices vary.
Are Maui resort fees included in hotel prices?
Mandatory resort fees should be included in the displayed total price under the FTC’s short-term lodging fee rule. Government taxes can initially be shown separately, but the final amount must be disclosed before payment. Optional services can still add to your final bill.
How much hotel tax do you pay in Maui in 2026?
The effective Hawaiʻi state Transient Accommodations Tax is 11% in 2026, and Maui County adds a separate 3% TAT. Hawaiʻi GET also applies to transient lodging business receipts and may be visibly passed through by the lodging provider, so check the tax breakdown shown for your reservation.
Is it better to stay in Wailea, Kihei, or Kaanapali?
Wailea is a strong choice for luxury resorts and premium amenities. Kīhei can work well for travelers who want casual dining, beaches, and condominium-style lodging near Wailea. Kā‘anapali is popular for beachfront resorts and resort-area conveniences. Compare the hotel total and transportation needs for your plans.
Does the Maui hotel average include hostels and vacation rentals?
Not fully. The HTA/STR hotel survey generally excludes youth hostels, vacation rentals, individually rented vacation condos, sold timeshare units, many bed-and-breakfasts and cottages, and other lodging properties with fewer than 20 units. That is why the official Maui hotel ADR should not be treated as the average price of every type of accommodation on the island.
Conclusion
For a 2026 planning benchmark, Maui County hotels averaged $537.71 per occupied night from January through September, or about $3,764 for seven nights before taxes. Wailea averaged $738.87 in the same period, while Maui County luxury hotels averaged $945.49.
The best way to control your Maui hotel budget is to compare the complete stay for your exact dates. Look at the room total, applicable taxes, parking, cancellation rules, useful amenities, transportation needs, and food costs together. That produces a much more realistic answer than relying on a single advertised nightly rate.
Sources
- State of Hawaiʻi DBEDT — September 2026 Hotel Performance Report — September and January–September 2026 hotel ADR, regions, and hotel classes.
- State of Hawaiʻi DBEDT — May 2026 Hotel Performance Report — Historical May and year-to-date May hotel rates.
- Hawaiʻi Tourism Authority / DBEDT — May 2026 Hawaiʻi Hotel Performance Report (legacy link) — Historical May and January–May hotel ADR; legacy URL returned 404 at audit.
- Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes §237D-2 — current state Transient Accommodations Tax rates.
- County of Maui — Transient Accommodations Tax — Maui County’s 3% MCTAT.
- Hawaiʻi Department of Taxation — Renting Residential Real Property — GET and TAT treatment of transient accommodations.
- Federal Trade Commission — Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees FAQ — upfront total-price requirements for short-term lodging.
- Hotel Wailea — Hotel Policy / FAQ — Resort-fee inclusions and property policy; the historical $50 fee is not confirmed on the redirect destination.
- The Mauian — Official Site — Advertised starting rate, free parking, no resort fee, and studios.
- Howzit Hostels Maui — Official Site — Wailuku location and room types.
- Aston Maui Hill — Official Site — Condo-style suites, kitchens, parking, laundry, and fees.
- Hotel Wailea — Official Site — Luxury accommodation and resort amenities.