The cost of living in Cincinnati is below the typical big-city level: average rent runs about $1,150 to $1,490 a month depending on the tracker, and MIT estimates one adult in Hamilton County needs about $3,000 a month after taxes for basic needs. Costs climb quickly for families, mainly because of childcare.
Quick Answer
- Average rent: about $1,152 (Apartments.com, Oct 2026) to $1,492 (RentCafe, Sept 30, 2026).
- One adult, basic needs: about $2,999 a month after taxes (MIT, Hamilton County, Feb 2026).
- Income to keep a $1,300 one-bedroom within the common 30% rent guideline: about $52,000 a year gross.
- Census median household income for the city: $52,909 (2020-2024).
Figures come from the sources listed at the end and were checked in October 2026. Treat them as planning estimates, since rents and fares change.
Cost of Living in Cincinnati: Monthly Budget

The MIT Living Wage Calculator publishes basic-needs budgets by county. Cincinnati is in Hamilton County, so these figures cover the county. Housing in the MIT model is based on HUD rent benchmarks, so it is lower than what many new leases cost.
| Monthly cost (MIT, Hamilton County) | 1 adult | 1 adult, 1 child |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | $903 | $1,275 |
| Food | $358 | $526 |
| Transportation | $689 | $797 |
| Medical | $283 | $616 |
| Childcare | $0 | $1,320 |
| Internet and mobile | $108 | $108 |
| Civic and other | $658 | $1,160 |
| Required income after taxes | $2,999 | $5,801 |
Two adults who both work with no children need about $4,303 a month after taxes. Two working adults with two children need about $8,365, including roughly $2,475 a month for childcare.
Rent in Cincinnati

Rent trackers disagree because they measure different listings. Apartments.com covers apartments only, while RentCafe includes a wider mix.
| Unit | Apartments.com (Oct 2026) | RentCafe (Sept 30, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,071 | $1,180 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,152 | $1,312 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,440 | $1,551 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,741 | $1,994 |
| All rentals | $1,152 | $1,492 |
RentCafe shows the citywide average up 2.42% over the past year. The Census Bureau reports a median gross rent of $1,001 for 2020-2024, which is lower because it includes long-term tenants.
Rent by neighborhood
Neighborhood matters more than almost anything else. These are RentCafe averages for all rentals as of September 30, 2026.
| Neighborhood | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Over-the-Rhine | $2,012 |
| Downtown | $1,988 |
| Hyde Park | $1,691 |
| Oakley | $1,684 |
| Northside | $1,334 |
| College Hill | $1,068 |
| West Price Hill | $1,045 |
| Westwood | $1,042 |
Utilities and Internet

Electric and gas rates depend on your provider and plan, so ask your landlord for recent bills for the unit you are considering. Heating costs rise in winter, and air conditioning raises summer bills. MIT budgets about $108 a month for internet and mobile service combined for one adult. Check the provider’s broadband label for the real monthly price and fees.
Groceries and Eating Out

MIT budgets about $358 a month for food for one adult and about $1,049 for a family of four (two working adults, two children). Eating out often will push a food budget well above these basic-needs figures. Store brands, weekly ads and meal planning are the usual ways to stay near the lower end.
Healthcare and Transportation

MIT estimates medical costs at about $283 a month for one adult and $616 for a parent with one child. Transportation is about $689 a month for one adult in the model, which covers car ownership, insurance and fuel.
- Commute: The Census Bureau reports a mean commute of 22.4 minutes (2020-2024), shorter than in many large cities.
- Transit: Cincinnati Metro lists a $4.40 local day pass and an $88 local 30-day pass.
- Gas: Fuel prices change weekly. Check AAA for the current Ohio average.
Everyday Services

Haircuts, dry cleaning, gym passes and entertainment vary by neighborhood and provider, so we do not list single-price averages. Build these into the “other” part of your budget, which MIT sets at about $379 a month for one adult.
How Much Do You Need to Earn in Cincinnati?

The 30% rule says rent should be no more than 30% of gross income. It ignores childcare, debt and savings, so use it as a screen.
| Rent | Gross income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|
| $1,152 (1 bedroom, Apartments.com) | About $46,100 a year |
| $1,312 (1 bedroom, RentCafe) | About $52,500 a year |
| $1,440 (2 bedrooms, Apartments.com) | About $57,600 a year |
| $1,551 (2 bedrooms, RentCafe) | About $62,000 a year |
MIT says one adult needs about $42,600 a year before taxes to cover basic needs in Hamilton County, a living wage of $20.47 an hour. The city median household income is $52,909, and 25.5% of residents live below the poverty line, so affordability varies a lot by household.
Ways to Lower Your Cincinnati Budget
- Compare west-side neighborhoods such as Westwood, College Hill and West Price Hill, where RentCafe averages run near $1,040 to $1,070.
- Share a two-bedroom to split rent and utilities.
- Ask for the total monthly cost, including parking, pet and amenity fees.
- Use Metro passes if you can commute by bus.
- Compare internet providers using their broadband labels.
Compare Cincinnati With Nearby Cities
Weighing other Midwest cities? See budgets for Cleveland, Columbus and Louisville.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Cincinnati?
MIT estimates one adult in Hamilton County needs about $2,999 a month after taxes for basic needs (February 2026). Rent averages about $1,152 to $1,492 depending on the source.
What is the average rent in Cincinnati?
Apartments.com showed $1,152 in October 2026, and RentCafe showed $1,492 for all rentals on September 30, 2026. One-bedrooms ran about $1,152 to $1,312.
How much salary do you need to live comfortably in Cincinnati?
A single adult needs about $42,600 a year before taxes for basic needs (MIT). To keep a $1,300 one-bedroom within the 30% rent guideline, plan on about $52,000 a year.
Is Cincinnati cheap to live in?
Rents are well below those in coastal cities, but they have risen about 2.4% in the past year on RentCafe. Neighborhood choice changes costs a lot, from about $1,040 in Westwood to over $2,000 in Over-the-Rhine.
How much does public transit cost in Cincinnati?
Cincinnati Metro lists a $4.40 local day pass and an $88 local 30-day pass. Express routes cost more.
Sources
- MIT Living Wage Calculator: Hamilton County, Ohio – updated February 15, 2026
- Apartments.com rent trends: Cincinnati – October 2026
- RentCafe rent trends: Cincinnati – September 30, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Cincinnati – 2020-2024 estimates
- Cincinnati Metro fares and passes