Average Hotel Cost Per Night in Park City Utah (2026) | Price Guide

park city hotel prices 2026
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Telegram

Park City hotel prices can change dramatically between quiet shoulder-season dates and busy ski weekends. For 2026 planning, many standard stays fall within a broad range of about $200 to $650 per night before taxes and property fees. Luxury and ski-access resorts can exceed $1,000 during high-demand winter periods, while selected off-peak deals may fall below $150. Price data and official travel information in this guide were reviewed on .

Quick Answer

In 2026, budget about $200 to $650 per night before taxes and fees for many Park City stays. Expedia’s current hotel trend data ranges from about $180 in May to $566 in February for commonly viewed hotels, while a separate 76-property dataset has a $394 median. Luxury winter stays can exceed $1,000.

Key Takeaways

  • A 76-property Park City dataset reports an overall hotel average near $531 and a median near $394 per night before taxes and fees.
  • Current Expedia trend data places May near $180 and February near $566 for commonly viewed hotels, showing how strongly season can affect prices.
  • Park City’s 2026 transient-room tax rate is 14.62%, and parking, resort fees, or other property charges can raise the final total further.
  • Historic Main Street and slopeside lodging often cost more, while Prospector and Kimball Junction can provide better value.
  • Visit Park City recommends booking peak winter dates and major-event stays about two to four months ahead.
  • For winter 2026/27, driving to Canyons Village can add parking costs, while Park City’s public transit remains fare-free.

Average Hotel Cost in Park City in 2026

There is no official citywide hotel price that applies to every date. Hotel averages differ because travel sites use different properties, room types, search dates, and calculation methods. A Budget Your Trip analysis of 76 Park City accommodations reports an overall average of about $531 per night, a median of $394, and a high-season average near $991. The site says its figures use hotel base prices reported by KAYAK and exclude taxes and fees.

Hotel category or benchmark Planning figure How to use it
Budget hotel average About $208 Useful as a broad category benchmark, not a guaranteed bookable rate.
Overall median About $394 Often a practical starting point because a median is less affected by very expensive resorts.
Overall average About $531 Includes a wide mix of hotels, condominium properties, and resorts.
3-star average and median About $543 average; $348 median Large condominium-style inventory can pull the average upward.
4-star average and median About $503 average; $409 median Do not assume every 4-star room costs more than every 3-star property.
Luxury hotel average About $1,502 The same dataset places its luxury high-season average near $2,802.

Note: These are planning benchmarks rather than live quotes. Your actual price will depend on your dates, number of guests, room type, location, booking terms, and remaining inventory. Always run a fresh search for your exact stay.

In Park City, the dates and location of your stay can affect the price as much as—or more than—the hotel’s star rating.

2026 Park City Hotel Prices by Month

A second dataset helps show the seasonal pattern. Expedia’s Park City hotel price trends, reviewed on August 10, 2026, use base rates found during the previous seven days for a one-night stay for two adults at commonly viewed hotels. The figures exclude taxes and fees, so they are best used to compare months rather than predict the exact price of one hotel.

Month Current planning average
January $422
February $566
March $425
April $213
May $180
June $192
July $195
August $192
September $197
October $205
November $211
December $422

The $180-to-$566 Expedia trend does not contradict the separate $531 overall average. The sources use different property samples, search periods, and methods. One is a current search-trend snapshot for commonly viewed hotels; the other analyzes a fixed group of 76 accommodations. Use both to understand the market, then price your exact dates.

3-Star and Midrange Hotels to Compare in Park City

Midrange and 3-star hotel accommodations in Park City, Utah

Three-star and condominium-style hotels can provide kitchens, living space, pools, and convenient access to skiing. Older search snapshots for properties in this section showed prices of $129 to $174 and guest ratings of 8.0 to 8.8, but those figures should not be treated as permanent rates or current review scores. Enter your exact dates and compare the current total.

Marriott’s Summit Watch

Marriott’s Summit Watch is on Main Street near Park City Mountain’s Town Lift, shops, and restaurants. Marriott lists indoor and outdoor pool access, a whirlpool, fitness center, complimentary Wi-Fi, and villas with kitchen facilities. Its accommodation page advertises no resort fees. Current on-site parking is $30 per vehicle per day, with a two-vehicle limit per reservation.

Sweetwater Lift Lodge

Sweetwater Lift Lodge lists ski access, ski storage, Wi-Fi, a heated indoor pool and hot tub, laundry facilities, and a fitness center. One parking space is included in the daily resort fee. The property’s current reservation policy lists resort fees of $12 per day for a studio, $18 for a one-bedroom suite, $20 for a two-bedroom suite, and $22 for a three-bedroom loft. Extra parking is listed at $20 per day when available.

Treasure Mountain Inn

Treasure Mountain Inn sits at the top of Historic Main Street, within walking or trolley distance of dining, shopping, nightlife, and ski access. Its accommodations range from junior hotel suites to one- and two-bedroom condominiums, making it worth comparing for couples, families, and longer stays.

4-Star Hotel Pricing in Park City: What You Need to Know

The referenced 76-property dataset places Park City’s 4-star average near $503 per night and its median near $409. The median may be a more useful starting point because larger suites, premium locations, and high-demand dates can pull an average upward.

Luxury hotels sit in a separate price tier. The same analysis reports an average near $1,502 for its luxury sample and a high-season average around $2,802. Slopeside access, spas, valet or paid parking, larger rooms, and extensive resort services can all increase the total.

Star ratings alone do not explain the unusual overlap between Park City’s 3-star and 4-star averages. The market contains many condominium hotels and vacation-club properties with kitchens, multiple bedrooms, and high-capacity units. A large 3-star condominium can therefore cost more than a standard room at a 4-star hotel.

Best Times of Year for Hotel Deals

Park City’s most expensive periods generally align with winter skiing, holidays, and major events. Current Expedia trend data shows February as the most expensive month in its hotel sample and May as the least expensive. Visit Park City describes winter as a December-to-March peak for skiing, while spring and fall offer quieter periods and summer brings hiking, biking, concerts, and other warm-weather activities.

Winter and Ski Season

December through March often brings strong demand, especially around Christmas, New Year’s, holiday weekends, and favorable ski conditions. Current hotel-trend data places January near $422, February near $566, and March near $425 before taxes and fees. Individual ski-in, ski-out properties and larger condos can cost much more.

The 2026 Sundance Film Festival

The 2026 Sundance Film Festival took place in Park City and Salt Lake City from January 22 through February 1, 2026. Travelers who booked those dates faced an event-driven lodging market rather than ordinary January demand.

Beginning in 2027, the festival moves to Boulder, Colorado. Sundance has announced January 21 through January 31, 2027 for its first Boulder edition. Future Park City hotel planning should therefore not automatically assume the same late-January Sundance price pressure that existed through 2026.

Shoulder and Summer Periods

Late spring, selected fall dates, and some midweek summer stays can provide better value than peak ski dates. Older search snapshots often identified November as a low-cost month, while Expedia’s current hotel data identifies May. Different lodging categories can also produce different results. This is why there is no permanent “cheapest month” for every traveler or property.

Where to Stay for the Best Balance of Price and Location

Area Best for Typical cost tradeoff
Historic Main Street Restaurants, nightlife, shopping, and walkability Rooms can cost more, but you may avoid daily driving and parking.
Park City Mountain or Canyons Village Convenient ski and trail access Premium winter rates plus possible resort and parking charges.
Deer Valley Luxury resorts, spa stays, and ski access Generally one of the most expensive lodging areas.
Prospector Condo-style lodging and local transit Often offers a better price-to-space balance than Main Street.
Kimball Junction Shopping, dining, highway access, and value-focused hotels Farther from Main Street and ski bases, but often less expensive.

Visit Park City recommends Historic Main Street for walkability and nightlife, resort areas for direct ski and trail access, and Kimball Junction for shopping and dining. The city’s fare-free transit network connects many lodging areas with Historic Main Street, Park City Mountain, Deer Valley, and Kimball Junction, which can reduce the need for a rental car.

Tips for Booking Hotels in Park City for the Best Rates

Traveler comparing Park City hotel rates, fees, and booking terms

Finding a good Park City hotel rate requires more than choosing the cheapest number displayed in search results. Use the following process to compare the real cost and avoid an expensive surprise.

  1. Book peak dates early: Visit Park City recommends reserving lodging two to four months ahead for peak winter periods and major events. Popular summer weekends and fall foliage dates may also fill early.
  2. Search several nearby date combinations: Moving the stay by one or two nights can produce a larger saving than relying on a supposedly “cheap” weekday.
  3. Compare the same room and cancellation terms: A nonrefundable rate should not be compared directly with a flexible booking that can be canceled close to arrival.
  4. Check the final checkout page: Include lodging tax, resort or destination fees, cleaning fees, parking, and mandatory service charges.
  5. Compare direct and third-party offers: The lowest headline price may not include the same room type, loyalty credit, benefits, or cancellation protection.
  6. Book a refundable option when practical: Recheck the same room as the trip approaches. If the rate falls, you may be able to cancel and rebook within the original policy.
  7. Use fare-free transit: Park City Transit provides fare-free service and may remove the need for a rental car or daily hotel parking.
  8. Check resort parking before driving: Park City Mountain says the Canyons Village parking structure will charge $29 per day during winter 2026/27, while parking after noon is free and limited free surface parking remains available.

Park City Hotel Taxes and Fees: What You Really Pay

Summit County’s official 2026 tax table lists Park City’s combined transient-room tax rate at 14.62%. The rate is useful for estimating the tax on a taxable lodging charge, but your checkout total can also include property-specific resort fees, destination charges, cleaning fees, parking, or other services.

Example room amount After 14.62% lodging tax Still not included
$200 About $229.24 Any separate property or parking charges
$394 median benchmark About $451.60 Any separate property or parking charges
$531 average benchmark About $608.63 Any separate property or parking charges

Utah State Tax Commission Publication 56 explains that temporary lodging is subject to applicable sales and transient-room taxes and also explains the treatment of common lodging charges. Because rates and fee structures can change, use the official tax information and the hotel’s final checkout page before paying.

Warning: A room advertised below $200 can exceed that amount after tax and mandatory charges. Park City’s official 2026 transient-room tax rate is 14.62%, so a $200 taxable lodging amount alone is about $229.24 after that tax, before any separate resort or parking charges.

Pro Tip: Compare the total cost of a central hotel with the cost of a cheaper outlying room plus parking, fuel, or transportation. A walkable Main Street hotel may offer better overall value even when its base room rate is higher.

Best Budget Hotels in Park City Under $200

It is possible to find Park City accommodations below $200 on selected dates, especially outside peak winter periods. The current Budget Your Trip dataset still shows several base-price examples below this level, but “under $200” should be treated as a search target rather than a standing promise. Rates that appeared below this level in earlier snapshots may no longer be available for your dates.

Best Western Plus Landmark Inn

Best Western Plus Landmark Inn is in the Kimball Junction area. Its official page lists free daily breakfast, free Wi-Fi, an indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, and fitness facilities. It is farther from Historic Main Street but can offer a practical balance of amenities, access, and price.

Park Regency Resort

Park Regency Resort is in the Prospector area and lists Wi-Fi, private balconies or patios, an indoor pool and hot tub, laundry facilities, and scheduled local shuttle service. Condominium-style units can be useful for travelers who want more space or limited self-catering facilities.

Sweetwater Lift Lodge

Sweetwater Lift Lodge can appear among lower-priced ski-area options during selected periods. Compare the base rate with its daily resort fee, which currently varies by unit type, and confirm parking allowances, housekeeping terms, and cancellation rules before booking.

Other Properties to Compare

Circle J Club, Treasure Mountain Inn, Park City Peaks, Newpark Resort, and other independently operated or condominium-style properties have appeared below $200 in various searches. Those figures are temporary search results rather than guaranteed rates. Compare current reviews, management information, exact room features, cancellation terms, and the complete after-tax total before booking.

How Much to Budget for a Park City Hotel Stay

Using the $394 market median, three nights of lodging would be about $1,182 before taxes and fees. If the full room amount were taxed at Park City’s 14.62% transient-room rate, that works out to roughly $1,354.81 before separate property charges. Using the $531 average, three nights would be approximately $1,593 before tax, or about $1,825.90 after 14.62% tax alone.

Neither amount represents the complete cost of a Park City trip. Your travel budget may also include:

  • resort, destination, cleaning, or other lodging charges;
  • parking, airport transportation, or a rental car;
  • lift tickets, equipment rentals, lessons, or activity passes;
  • restaurant meals and groceries;
  • travel insurance and cancellation protection; and
  • pet, extra-person, rollaway-bed, or housekeeping charges.

A condominium with a kitchen may cost more per night but reduce restaurant spending. A slopeside hotel may save transportation time and parking costs. A less expensive Kimball Junction property may provide more space for the money but require additional travel. Compare the full trip value rather than the room rate alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average hotel cost in Park City, Utah?

A 76-property analysis reports an overall average near $531 and a median near $394 per night before taxes and fees. A practical planning range for many standard stays is about $200 to $650, but peak winter and luxury rates can be much higher.

Why do Park City hotel averages differ between websites?

Hotel sites use different property samples, search dates, room types, and calculation methods. Budget Your Trip’s 76-property dataset reports a $531 overall average, while Expedia’s current monthly trend uses recently found base rates for commonly viewed hotels. Use averages for planning and search your exact dates for a real quote.

What is the average cost of a hotel room in Utah?

Utah does not have one useful hotel price for every destination. Park City ski resorts, Salt Lake City business hotels, national-park gateway towns, and rural motels operate in very different markets. Search the specific city and travel dates rather than applying one statewide range.

Are there budget-friendly hotels in Park City?

Yes. Best Western Plus Landmark Inn, Park Regency Resort, Sweetwater Lift Lodge, Park City Peaks, and other condo-style properties can fall below $200 on selected dates. Kimball Junction and Prospector often provide better value than slopeside or Main Street locations.

What is the cheapest month for Park City hotels?

There is no permanent cheapest month. Expedia’s hotel trend data reviewed in August 2026 currently identifies May as the least expensive month at about $180, while older datasets have sometimes identified November. Ski conditions, events, hotel type, and remaining inventory can change the result.

How far ahead should I book a Park City hotel?

For peak winter stays and major events, Visit Park City recommends booking two to four months ahead. Summer weekends and fall foliage dates can also fill early. Travelers with flexible shoulder-season dates can compare several nearby dates for better value.

How much is a three-night trip to Park City?

Three nights of lodging are about $1,182 at the $394 median or $1,593 at the $531 average before taxes and property fees. After Park City’s 14.62% lodging tax alone, those examples rise to about $1,354.81 and $1,825.90 respectively, before other trip expenses.

How much tax is added to a Park City hotel room?

Summit County’s official 2026 table lists Park City’s transient-room tax rate at 14.62%. A $200 taxable lodging amount would therefore be about $229.24 after that tax. Resort fees, parking, and other charges can be added separately, and tax rates can change.

Will parking add to my Park City hotel budget in winter 2026/27?

It can. Park City Mountain says the Canyons Village parking structure will charge $29 per day in winter 2026/27, with free parking after noon and limited free surface parking. Individual hotels can also charge for overnight parking, so compare those costs before booking.

Do I need a car when staying in Park City?

Not always. Park City’s public transit is fare-free and connects many lodging areas with Main Street, Park City Mountain, Deer Valley, and Kimball Junction. A car may still be useful for airport transportation, remote lodging, grocery trips, or destinations outside the transit network.

Sources

  1. Budget Your Trip: Park City Hotel Prices — 76-property averages, medians, star-category benchmarks, luxury pricing, and base-price methodology.
  2. Expedia Park City Hotel Price Trends — current monthly planning averages for commonly viewed Park City hotels.
  3. Summit County Finance: 2026 Sales Tax Rates — official 2026 Park City transient-room tax rate.
  4. Visit Park City Frequently Asked Questions — booking lead times, lodging areas, seasons, parking guidance, and fare-free transportation.
  5. Park City Mountain Getting Here & Parking — winter 2026/27 Canyons Village parking costs and options.
  6. Sundance Institute: 2026 Festival Information — official 2026 Park City and Salt Lake City dates and the move to Boulder beginning in 2027.

Conclusion

Park City hotel costs vary too widely for one nightly figure to describe every trip. A reasonable starting budget is about $200 to $650 per night for many standard stays, while selected off-peak rooms may cost less and high-end winter resorts can exceed $1,000. Current monthly data shows why timing matters, and Park City’s 14.62% lodging tax plus property and parking charges can materially raise the final bill. Use the $394 median as one planning benchmark, book peak dates early, compare neighborhoods, and review the complete checkout total. Factoring in parking, resort fees, kitchens, walkability, and fare-free transit will help you choose the stay that offers the best overall value.

Related Post

Average 4-Star Hotel Cost Per Night in Orlando (2026)

In 2026, discover the fluctuating costs of 4-star hotels in Orlando and learn how to navigate seasonal trends for the...

Average Airbnb Cost Per Night in Alaska (2026) | Prices & Tips

Originally $150–$250 per night in Alaska, discover how timing, location, and discounts can cut costs—keep reading to see exact regional...

How Much Does It Cost to Stay at Inn Of The Anasazi Santa Fe? (2026) Rates & Fees

A deep dive into the costs of staying at Inn of the Anasazi reveals surprising rates and hidden fees that...

How Much to Tip a Hotel Shuttle Driver (2026) | Guide

Discover the ideal tipping amounts for hotel shuttle drivers in 2026, and learn why your gratitude can make a difference...

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hello there! I’m Weston Harrison, the mind behind “getcostidea.” As a passionate advocate for financial awareness and cost management, I created this platform to share valuable insights and ideas on navigating the intricacies of costs in various aspects of life.

Recent Post

Best Steering Wheel Covers for Your Car

DIY Wheel Alignment Tools: 4 Best Picks for 2026

Best Action Camera Bundles: GoPro vs Insta360 2026

Best Garage Storage 2026: Overhead & Tool Racks

Craftsman 256-Piece Tool Set Deal: $99 at Amazon

Best Gerber Tool Picks: 4 EDC Knives & Multitools

Best Black Friday Car Accessories: 4 Driver Picks

Best Wheel Cleaners for Brake Dust: 4 Picks for 2026

Best Dash Cams, GPS Trackers & Action Cameras 2026

Scroll to Top